Music » Concerts

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fat Daddy's Louisiana BBQ, 6995 Lexington Drive, 649-3498

Fieldhouse Brewing Company, 521 S. Tejon St., 354-4143

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 10, THROUGH TUESDAY, SEPT. 16

Wednesday 09/10

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joanna Taylor and the Rhythm and Blues Revue (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 09/11

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Fieldhouse Brewing Company, Paul Ski (folk), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Coles Whalen (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 09/12

503W, Woodshed Red feat. Zack Joseph and Ira Wolf (Americana), 7 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Blake & Groves (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, The Feeling of Falling, Bridges, Alcaeus, The Coast is Ours (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Old Souls (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Ed Hureau & Promises (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Jake & The Snakes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Rick Berthoud (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Black Market Research (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Pastor Troy, Sapp Reefa, Southern Boi Ent. (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $15.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Nakai, Eaton & Clipman Trio (folk), 7:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Townhouse, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Archive Nights, Knight in Colors (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Urban Steam, Nomad Mountain Outlaws (Americana), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Saturday 09/13

503W, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, HORzilla Presents: T.W.G.W. CD Release Party with UNEEK, Seenloc, Migz and others (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Fat Daddy's Louisiana BBQ, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Frankie's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, McDeviants (world), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Heather Romero (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blue Ribbon Healers (Americana), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m., free, RSVP required.

Mighty Culture, Just Lizzy, Sabbatar, The Dark Angels of Rock, Yresim, Cosmic Waste (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The Nomads (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Must Die!, Nova 9, Ublink, Dillagood (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12 and up.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Butch Hancock (country), 8 p.m., $15.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Blue Rider, Shii Whaaa (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Dena Dena Dena, The Go Rounds (indie), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 09/14

The Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, Ronny Cox (folk), 7:30 p.m., $27-$30.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

The Gold Room, Chris Smither (folk), 8 p.m., $25-$60.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, CJ Sawyer (acoustic), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Dena Dena Dena and The Go Rounds (rock/pop), 1 p.m.

Monday 09/15

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/16

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brother Ali, Bambu, DJ Last Word, Mally (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Ivywild School, Joscho Stephen (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Otherwise, Like a Storm, Islander (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $9.43.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast