Music » Concerts

Thievery Corporation, Infamous Stringdusters and new Dead spinoff announce intimate shows, plus this week’s local listings

by

comment
Thievery Corporation - AGWILSON / SHUTTERSTOCK.COM
  • agwilson / Shutterstock.com
  • Thievery Corporation
This week’s new concert announcements find a trio of big name artists playing surprisingly small venues.

Surviving Grateful Dead mainman Bob Weir — whose Dead and Company played at Boulder’s Folsom Field just a few weeks ago — will be coming to the Paramount Theatre on Oct. 29 with his new trio, Bob Weir and Wolf Bros.

Next up are the Infamous Stringdusters, who happened to perform a cover of the Grateful Dead’s “Tennessee Jed” at Red Rocks Amphitheatre this past weekend. They’ve been booked to play the Ogden Theatre Dec. 30 and 31.

And finally, Thievery Corporation, who headlined Red Rocks last summer, will be at the Fillmore Auditorium on Oct. 26.

Is this uptick in downsizing a matter of economic considerations, or just a sudden desire for intimacy? Either way, be on the lookout for more of the same in the months ahead.

Meanwhile, here’s this week’s full list of newly announced shows:

Jon Cleary, Daniels Hall, Denver, Sept. 15
Angel Olsen, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17
War of Ages, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 21
Suicidal Tendencies, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 5
We Banjo 3, Oriental Theater, Denver, Oct. 7
Palisades, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 11
Flying Bach, Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18
Emmure and Stick to Your Guns, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 21
Mayday Parade, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 24
The Flatliners, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 25
Thievery Corporation, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26
Papadosio, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27
Bob Weir and Wolf Bros, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 29
Mac Miller, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 5
Orb, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 8
Mike Shinoda, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 9
Deafheaven, Black Sheep, Nov. 13
Devil Driver, Oriental Theater, Denver, Nov. 14
Tab Benoit, Stargazers Theatre, Nov. 16
Phosphorescent, Oriental Theater, Denver, Nov. 24
Red City Radio, Marquis Theater, Denver, Dec. 1
Infamous Stringdusters, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 30 & 31

And here’s what's playing around this week:

Wednesday 8/8

Ancient Mariner Tavern, Musician’s Jam with The Hoodoo (Americana), 8 p.m.
Broadmoor Community Church, Summer Concerts in the Glen: Acme Bluegrass, 6 p.m.
Distillery 291, Juke Joint Party with Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Arkansauce (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.
Pikes Peak Center, Alice Cooper (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.
The Social, Mix and Mingle with Dj Karson with a K (dance), 9 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 8/9

Benny’s, Jerry Roskin Jam, 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Shane Smith & The Saints, Red Moon Rounder (country), 7 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Kinfolks, 950 Drum Circle (acoustic), 9:45 p.m.
Oskar Blues, Music in the HOLE (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
The Social, DJ LemonHead (dance), 9 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Time Keeper, Ovira, October Skies, Hit the Shadows (hardcore), 7 p.m.
Whiskey Baron, Chad Freeman (country), 9 p.m.

Friday 8/10

Back East Bar & Grill, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Blue Frog (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, The “Local Luv” Artist Showcase (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Chiba Bar, Friday Night Spin (dance), 9 p.m.
Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, The Jeremy Vasquez Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Blynd Mojo Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (Americana), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Acme Bluegrass, 6:45 p.m.
Motif Jazz Café, Rabblefish (jazz), 8 p.m.
O’Furry’s, Levi and Rifkin (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Prime 25, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 7 p.m.
Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, The Goonies (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.
Stargazers, Karla Bonoff (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Waterfront Park at Forest Lakes, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Whiskey Baron, Chad Freeman (country), 9 p.m.

Saturday 8/11

Back East Bar & Grill, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Professor M (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Raging Fyah (world), 7 p.m.
First Christian Church, Music on the Labyrinth: Summer Creek Bluegrass Band, 6:30 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Dylan Teifer Birthday Bash (Americana), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Blind Monkey (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Ruxton Railsplitters (blues), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Eighty3 Band (dance), 9 p.m.
Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mikel Lee (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Royal Castle, Spanish and Afro Caribbean Night, 9 p.m.
Shining Mountain Golf Club, An Intimate Evening with Dotsero (jazz), 6 p.m.
Stargazers, 6035’s 10th Anniversary Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, CKY, Slaves, Royal Thunder, Awaken I Am (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Sunday 8/12

Black Sheep, The Movement, Project 432, Beyond Bridges (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Savage Hearts (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Sunshine Studios, Powerglove, Beyond Forgiveness, SmackFactor, Victors Lab, #leppyandlokyeishow (metal), 6 p.m.

Monday 8/13

Ancient Mariner Tavern, Jerrod Fox, Ryan Davis and Friends (Americana), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Sam Morrow (folk), 7 p.m.


Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast