Music » Concerts

The Indy's first Spotify playlist, and more music for the weeks ahead

by

comment
The Accidentals take the MeadowGrass stage May 27.
  • The Accidentals take the MeadowGrass stage May 27.
Here at the Indy, we love music. Maybe you've noticed our weekly coverage of local and touring shows; updates on big-name concerts through our music blog; our yearly Indy Music Artists Showcase, which highlights local musicians and bands who are making waves right here in town, and more.

Often times, though, we're left wanting more. So this week, we're starting the Indy's own Spotify channel to share our choice playlists — collections of songs related to upcoming concerts, special occasions and whatever else may lend itself to a perfect mixtape.

Our first playlist, coupled with the latest MeadowGrass Music Festival lineup announcement, combines some of the best songs from all the artists you can expect to see this Memorial Day weekend. We'll be updating it as the announcements roll in, so be sure to hit that follow button and share it with other bluegrass/Americana/folk enthusiasts.

Keep an eye out for more Indy playlists in the future, for all tastes, genres and occasions.



As for the live and local music listings, here are some more notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

Sleigh Bells come to Englewood’s Gothic Theatre March 24. - COURTESY SLEIGH BELLS
  • Courtesy Sleigh Bells
  • Sleigh Bells come to Englewood’s Gothic Theatre March 24.

Alejandro Escovedo, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, March 1
Red Hot Chili Peppers, Pepsi Center, Denver, March 2
Immortal Technique, Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, March 3
Vince Staples, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 3-4
Steven Curtis Chapman’s “Rock & Worship Road Show,” Broadmoor World Arena, March 5
Elton John & His Band, Broadmoor World Arena, March 16
The Orwells, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 22
Sleigh Bells, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 24
Jonathan Richman, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 28
Regina Spektor, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, March 29
Social Distortion, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 30-31
Earl Klugh’s Weekend of Jazz, The Broadmoor, March 30-April 1
Dengue Fever, Oriental Theater, Denver, April 8
Tech N9ne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 8
The Damned, Summit Music Hall, Denver, April 19
Ravi Coltrane, Dazzle Jazz, Denver, April 19

And here's what's playing around this weekend:

Mipso will kick out the close harmonies with Gipsy Moon March 2 at the Gold Room. - SASHA ISRAEL
  • Sasha Israel
  • Mipso will kick out the close harmonies with Gipsy Moon March 2 at the Gold Room.

Wednesday 3/1

Black Sheep, The Wild Reeds, Blank Range (folk), 8 p.m.
Rawkus, Black Tiger Sex Machine, Dabin, Kai Wachi (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, I Prevail, Wage War, Islander, Assuming We Survive (metal), 7 p.m.
Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 3/2

Black Sheep, Bob Moses, Modern Suspects, Redlands (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
The Gold Room, Gipsy Moon, Mipso (folk), 7:30 p.m.
Johnny Martin’s Car Central, Joe Uveges, KJ Braithwaite, Jim Sokol — The BUS Trio — (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.
Motif Jazz Cafe, Stephen Brooks Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Alpha the Musical (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

Friday 3/3

Black Sheep, Pacific Dub, Tunnel Vision (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, For the Country (country), 9 p.m.
The Mezzanine, TREO (jazz), 5:30 p.m.
Motif Jazz Cafe, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, FLOWGOD’s Birthday Bash (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Rawkus, BARE, Duper (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Dope, Combichrist, September Mourning, Davey Suicide, Myth of Creation, Deathride (metal), 7 p.m.

Saturday 3/4

Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, The Incline (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Motif Jazz Cafe, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, King Mattress and the Box Springs (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Rawkus, An-ten-nae, Perkulat0r, Esseks (dance), 8:30 p.m.
SouthSide Johnny’s, Mo Mungus (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert, 6:30-8 p.m., donation.
Stargazers, Mike Zito’s Make Blues Not War CD Party, 8 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday 3/5

Black Sheep, Memphis May Fire, Blessthefall, The Color Morale, Sylar, Bad Seed Rising (hardcore), 5:30 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
SouthSide Johnny’s, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 5 p.m.
Sun Mountain Cafe, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.
Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin’s Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 3/6

SouthSide Johnny’s, Rawbert (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Tuesday 3/7

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.
Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Find more local music listings in the print edition of Playing Around/Big Gigs, on Indy newsstands now.

Venue Directory


Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast