Music » Concerts

Robert Earl Keen, Lyle Lovett, and the best local shows this week and beyond

by

comment
Fair warning from firsthand experience: Robert Earl Keen does not want you messing with his keyboardist’s equipment. - DARREN CARROLL PHOTOGRAPHY
  • Darren Carroll Photography
  • Fair warning from firsthand experience: Robert Earl Keen does not want you messing with his keyboardist’s equipment.

Sunday, Feb. 18, brings a pair of highly acclaimed Texas singer-songwriters to the Pikes Peak Center stage: Lyle Lovett and Robert Earl Keen. Lovett’s genre-twisting Americana has earned him a loyal following and four Grammy awards over the years, while Keen was inducted into the Texas Heritage Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2012. (And here’s a real piece of showbiz magic — his touring keyboardist also once yelled at yours truly to not touch his keyboard at the Black Sheep, something I had absolutely no intention or desire to do.)

Meanwhile, here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

Do you think they’re sexy: Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper come to the Pepsi Center on August 22. - DEBBY WONG / SHUTTERSTOCK.COM
  • Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com
  • Do you think they’re sexy: Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper come to the Pepsi Center on August 22.

  • Green Druid, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Feb. 1
  • Eric Johnson with Arielle, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Feb. 9
  • Princess Dewclaw, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Feb. 10
  • The Back Pages, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Feb. 1
  • Rostam, Globe Hall, Denver, Feb. 16
  • Wildermiss, Black Sheep, Feb. 16
  • Neon Glow, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Feb. 18
  • Ces Cru, Black Sheep, Feb. 23
  • The Anchor, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Feb. 24
  • Depths of Dementia, Marquis Theater, Denver, Feb. 24
  • Slaves, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 5
  • Emo Nite, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 28
  • 71Grind IV, Black Sheep, June 8 & 9
  • Steely Dan and The Doobie Brothers, Pepsi Center, June 12

And here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 1/17

Black Sheep, Castaway, Insvrgence, Dead Set, Fighting the Phoenix, Ovira (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Fine Arts Center, The Wailers (world), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, County Wide (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 1/18

Black Sheep, Bumpin’ Uglies, Project 432, The Knightbeats (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Stargazers, David Bromberg, The Mitguards (Americana), 7 p.m.

Friday 1/19

Axe and the Oak, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, 40 Oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, The Lillingtons, The Gamits, Nobodys, The Sleights (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, George Duncan & The Moonlighters (country), Jan. 19-20, 8:30 p.m.
Kinfolks, The E.T.s (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
McCabe’s Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Blind Monkey (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, Winter Festival Fridays with Bad Habitz (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Stargazers, Levi & Rifkin with The Groove Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Third Space Coffee, Random Detour (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, On Ensemble (world), 7 p.m.

Saturday 1/20

Back East Bar & Grill, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Trick Dog (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Back 2 Business featuring Nickey T (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, George Duncan & The Moonlighters (country), Jan. 19-20, 8:30 p.m.
Kinfolks, Zach Wight (acoustic), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
The Public House, Playing with Smoke (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.
Stargazers, My Blue Sky: Tribute to the Allman Brothers Band (blues), 8 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Townhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Tri-Lakes United Methodist Church, Dr. Zahari Metchkov with Tsvetana Bandalovska (classical), 7 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday 1/21

Black Sheep, Yadada Beeeaattt Show 11 featuring Jolka & Special Guests (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.
Shuga’s, Frank Moore (folk), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday 1/23

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast