Music » Concerts

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Colorado Springs Charter Academy, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 636-2722

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Murray Street Darts, 609 N. Murray Blvd., 573-0467

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rubbish Gallery, 17B Bijou St., 440-5638

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, May 20, through Wednesday, May 26


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Myth of Modern Medicine CD Release Show, Leftmore (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, The Bellamy Brothers (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Andy Clifton Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues with the Kingsnakes (blues), 8:30-11:30 a.m., $3.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jewel & the Rough (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Larry and His Flask, Broken Spoke, Grant Sabin (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, BodyCast (metal), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Job for a Cowboy, Whitechapel, Cattle Decapitation (metal), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Atomic Playboys (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Formal Negative (indie), 7 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Open Range (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Boa and the Constrictors (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Watts Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Murray Street Darts, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel, Sara Beck (blues), 9 p.m., $3.

Music Street Tavern, D'Funked Fridays hosted by Funky Fresh and DJ Finger Bang Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal —One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Conjugal Visits, Thee Kissing Disease, Velveteen Loveseat (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jody Heath & Randy Witte (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Kepi Ghoulie, Murder Hat, Missing DuFrenes (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Vital Malice, Plot for Extinction, Frozen Eternity (metal), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Soulshine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Expendables, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Big D (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Reid Poole (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, Doctor Fine (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Dangerous Mood (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Redraw the Farm (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton & Company (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, The Bottesini Project (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Music Street Tavern, Gutter Runts, Stab Crew (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, Pup Morse & Band (country), 8-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel (blues), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Meanbottle, the Chris Winters Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rubbish Gallery, The Ghost, Sleeveless, Coffins (indie), 7 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Teresa Storch (folk), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dotsero (jazz), 8 p.m., $15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Ghost Town Rodeo, the Gromet (country), 7:30 p.m.

Union Station, Tesla's Frank Hannon, the Shift Below, Aesthetic Delirium (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Goddess Jam with Desirae Garcia, Chella Lujan, Katey Sleeveless (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Metal Hop feat. 17 Ent., Signatures, DJ Sonny (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Music Street Band Jam (blues), 3-7:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Meg Hutchinson (folk), 6 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Music Street Tavern, Unplugged at Music Street (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Shuga's, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Amber Pacific, Runner Runner, the Golden Ticket (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Colorado Avenue All Stars Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Nikki Lunden's Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast