Music » Concerts

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables — Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, April 29, through Wednesday, May 5


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Flow God & the Untouchables, Uneducated Scholars, Reflecshaun (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Cultured Singles Night with Plastic Mojo (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Gotown (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Miles Street Jazz Duo (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Bobby Doran (rock/pop), 8 p.m.


Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Kastigation, Another Shade of Hate, Vital Malice (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crosser Davis feat. Dick Cunico (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Spring Creek Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, DNA (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Crosby Tyler (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Watts Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, D'Funked Fridays hosted by Funky Fresh and DJ Finger Bang Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:40 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Love Dog, 4H Royalty, Smokey Creek (Americana), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise & Tim Zahn (R&B), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Plasma Crash, the Shift Below, Plan Be (metal), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Three Ring Circle (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Yukon Tavern, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.


Saturday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Vernors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mimicking Birds, the Changing Colors, Leftmore (indie), 8 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, DNA (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gift Shop, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel (blues), 8 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Autumn Rodeo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Love Dog, the Hardway (Americana), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables — Stray Dog Saloon, Gotown Rock and Soul Revue (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $15-$20, $30 VIP.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tony Exum Jr. CD Release (jazz), 8 p.m., $15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Daniel Park (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Axis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Try Redemption, Recondite, Frozen Eternity (metal), 8 p.m.


Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Live Blues Jam with Jim Jacobs (blues), 3-7:30 p.m., Smokin' Blues with V.C. and Guitar (blues), 8 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Sundays Dancehall and Ska hosted by Nun-Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Pup Morse (country), 6 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Lisa Show, Mike Stephens & the Foxhole Prayers (indie), 6-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Music Street Tavern, Unplugged at Music Street (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Shuga's, Laura Anne (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast