Music » Concerts

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Mountain Lion Stadium, 5025 N. Nevada Ave., 255-8227

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., Pueblo, 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, APRIL 22, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, APRIL 28


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, SofaKillers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, VC & Guitar (blues), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Cantrells (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Silverstein, Honor the Fallen, As Told By (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Broken Angel, with Jill Michaels & Michael Feliciano (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chris Barron (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Gasoline Alley, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Tiny Barge and the Big Chill (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Phat Daddy (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, D'Funked Fridays hosted by Funky Fresh and DJ Finger Bang Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

North End Diner, Running With Scissors (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Fox Hunt Band, Broken Spoke, Thomas Evans (country), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, VC & Guitar (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Trace Bundy (acoustic), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Michael Child, A Cry for Pluto (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Nothington, Arach Attack, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Marriage of Convenience, 20 XII, Moth Complex (metal), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Bones (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m., $12.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Mighty High (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Unikord, Decay, Signatures (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Ronnie Baker Brooks (blues), 8 p.m., $12-$23, VIP $38.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mystic Groove (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

theLoft, Broken Spoke, Mason Reed (Americana), 7-10:30 a.m., $5.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Charlie Milo Trio, Spaghetti Harvest, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Planning Space, Another Door, Fuzz Huzzi (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, BodyCast (metal), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark Jackson (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Sweet Sunny South (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $12-$18.

Triple Nickel Tavern, El Toro de la Muerta, Archeology, Six Generals (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Step to Every Pit, Sanguine Addiction, Nuk-L-Hed (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Sarah and Miette Hope (folk), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

theLoft, Mason Reed (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Live Blues Jam with Jim Jacobs (blues), 3-7:30 p.m., Smokin' Blues with V.C. and Guitar (blues), 8 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Sundays Dancehall and Ska hosted by Nun-Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Captain Powell, Kid Cactus (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, 2Cents, Downthrow, Frozen Eternity (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Music Street Tavern, Unplugged at Music Street (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Shuga's, Sarah Musick (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Chase Long Beach, Murder Hat, the Insecurities (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast