Music » Concerts

Playing Around Listings

comment

Venuedirectory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., 269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ, 7685 McLaughlin Road, #150, Falcon, 494-8558

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Old Chicago - North, 7115 Commerce Center Drive, 593-7678

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Wildwood Casino, 119 Carbonate St., Cripple Creek, 689-7263

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, May 7, to Wednesday, May 13


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Seventh Void (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Café 36 at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 5-7:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazzbeau's Rent Party (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, '80s Night Hosted by Biggie (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Special Guest Artist (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Ents Presents the Killarado Reppin Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Martha Scanlan, the Haunted Windchimes, the Changing Colors (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $10.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sinner's Two (country), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Jaquie Gipson (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Café 36 at the FAC, Al Joseph Duo (jazz), 6:30-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dustin Pittsley Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

D'Vine Wine, John Hoyas (folk), 6-8 p.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Mike Nelson (blues), 7:30 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Orchid Riot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Cory Branan, Grant Sabin, Mike Clark (blues), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Eric Earley (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Habitual, Smaug, Workhorse (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $4.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Genuwines (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, John-Alex Mason (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Mystic Seven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ben Lee, Low vs. Diamond, Dawes (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Working Stiffs (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cowboys Nightclub, Eric Church (country), 8 p.m., $15-$19.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 6-11 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Life Transposed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Two Timing Leather (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Dustin Pittsley Band (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Dave and Doug (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Bodycast, Lost Dog Found, Inelements (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, John Adams & Friends: A Tribute to the Legendary John Denver (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Jack Trades, Cory Branan, Chad Price (blues), 8 p.m., $7.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Try Redemption, 4-6, Left to Rot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wildwood Casino, Channel Cats (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Grouch & Eligh (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ, Pup Morse (country), 4-7 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 1 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Third Leg Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Psychostick, Saved by Ruin (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Presents (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Chariot, Car Bomb, the Hazel Branch, Defending the Pilot (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Old Chicago - North, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Elysium: Goth & Darkwave Night (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast