Music » Concerts

Playing Around Listings

comment

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave, 235-5365

Borders Chapel Hills Mall, 1710 Briargate Blvd., #209, 266-1600

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Colorado State Fairgrounds, 1001 Beulah Ave., Pueblo, 800/876-4567 or 719/561-8484

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Duryea Fine Art, 1003 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9050

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

One & Oney's, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 719/748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, Fountain

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 26, to Wednesday, March 4


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Lewis (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, All Shall Perish, Abigail Williams, Underneath the Gun, Suffokate (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$14.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Cowboys Nightclub, Rick Monroe, Pat Green (country), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Third Leg Entertainment (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Jason Coahran (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, DJ Biggie Spins the 80s (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Speedtrap, Bluegrass Expression (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Necropolis City Dead Zone, with 17 Ent, E. Murderas Ln. (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Lewis (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Belle's Lounge, Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Downthrow, 13 Graves, Spoken in Fire, Sonic Vomit (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Bodycast (metal), 9 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Lindsay Weidmann (folk), 7-10 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Shuffle Tones (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Ken Saydak (blues), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

McCabe's Tavern, Jason Coahran (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Rated M (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Buck Wild, SlakJaw (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $4.

SoDo, Trae the Truth & Rob G, with Michael "5000" Watts (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Joe Uveges (folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Dinero & Joe Johnson's Pinecreek Shitkickers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Bryan all request, with DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Friday Happy Hour Acoustic Set (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., In Elements, Marriage of Convenience, Lost Dog Found (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Photo Atlas (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Buckskin Run (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Wayne Wilkenson (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Jason Cohan (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mike Maurer (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Craig Haller (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Abracastabya, Andy Tanner, Kodiak, Bold Bird (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $4.

SoDo, L.A. DJ Dre Dae (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Dain Silva, Love Dog, Channel 27, White Noise, Another Door (rock/pop), 7:45 p.m., $5-$6.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 440 Deluxe (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, In the Red, Only Thunder (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Underground, Vibration, with DJ Valyetti and guests (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Smaug, KHRINJ, 13 Graves, Stab Crew (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 7-11 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with the Crystola Allstars (acoustic), 4-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Latin Jazz with Dennis Bueno, Carlos Crull and friends (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Warship (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Industrial Goth Night with D.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Jason Ricci & New Blood (blues), 8 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Nisa Ari & David Siegel, with Anonymity Guru (jazz), 6:30-9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open DJ Night with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Murder by Death, Fake Problems, Sam Lowry (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Borders Chapel Hills Mall, Free Expression Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Two Pianos: Bryant Jones and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Microphone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Ladies All Request with VJ Monty B (dance), 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast