Music » Concerts

Playing Around Listings

comment

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Up, 23245 SH 94, Ellicott, 683-7575

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tres Hermanos, 16 E. Bijou St., 636-2808

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168


Live Music: Thursday, Nov. 20, to Wednesday, Nov. 26


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson and Don Dooley (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Danse Macabre: Goth/Industrial Night hosted by Blue Girl (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Deep Under Groove (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Pine Creek (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, In Elements, Another Shade of Hate, the Hayman Fire, Seven Year Coma (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Barbara Ernst (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio of London, Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Ramlin' Annie (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 9 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Motherlode (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Smaug, Burn Sand Burn (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Edith Makes a Paper Chain (indie), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Tyler Ward Band, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tres Hermanos, Me and Julio (world), 6 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Drowning Pool, Bohemian Grave (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Bomber's, John Dehoya (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Bare Foot Dive (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Carey-On Saloon, Triple Nickel (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Ricky Sweum Trio, with Henrique D'almeda and Jason Crowe (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Cowboy Up, Saddle Rock (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Cheryl Moore and the Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Ariaa Jaeger and Bob Alexander (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Too, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Well Strung (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Posis (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Adam Klein (folk), 7:30 p.m., $7.50.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Genuwines (folk), 7-10 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love. 45, DJ Prominent (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Steve Scheller (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Tyler Ward Band, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 440 Deluxe (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Jeremy Vasquez Nothing but the Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Eric Earley (folk), 12:30-2 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Soulfly, Bleed the Sky, Incite, Devastation (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $23-$25.

Bomber's, Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Otep, Ill Nino, Walls of Jericho, Sister Sin (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up Bluegrass (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Hungry Farmer annual reunion, 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast