Music » Concerts

Playing Around Listings

comment



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503
Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 630-7600
Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309
The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625
Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291
Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Dr., 548-8267
Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479
Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077
Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900
Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820
Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370
Finish Line Lounge, 1812 E. Monument St., 634-9870
Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881
Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707
Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596
The Green Room, 3530 Chelton Loop N., 201-2592
Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 269-1111
Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223
Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771
Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099
It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411
It's a Grind Coffee House, 15954 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 481-1205
Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766
Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601
Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976
La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St., Monument, 481-1236
The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667
Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583
Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490
Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277
Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490
Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199
Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070
Our Bar & Grill, 5605 N. Academy Blvd., 532-0277
Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032
Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555
Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447
Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484
Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990
SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420
Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487
The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007
Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189
Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094
Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475
The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771
Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168
Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465
Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: thursday, May 1, to wednesday, may 7



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Lissa Hanner, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin and more, 7 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Poesis, Buffalo Beard, The Haunted Windchimes, Leftmore, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m.

Olive Branch, Lindsey Wiedman, 7 p.m.

Oscar's, John DeHoyos, 7-11 p.m.

Our Bar, Bruce MINB, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Jeremy Facknitz, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Chute 9, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Matt & Miles, 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

Union Station, Insufficient Funds, The Invisible Now, The Silver Cord, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Lissa Hanner, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, The Charlie Milo Trio, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Bad Dogs, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Tantric, Framing Hanley, Fosterchild, Zahar, 7:30 p.m., $9.43.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin' Fancy, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, The Storys, 7-10 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Jim Adam Blues Band, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Fremont Street Preachers, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Oscar's, The Working Stiffs, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Canaan Vallejos, 7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Coyote, 6 p.m.

Rocket Room, Smaug, Hellstrum, DJ Dave, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

Ritz Grill, Joe 4 Nothin', 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, N-Tha-Mixx, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz, 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab Band, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, 11th Strand, Born in Winter, Harden, Lucid, 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band, 8 p.m. to midnight



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, John-Alex Mason, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, People Under the Stairs, StillCatchinWreck, 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Brickyard (blues, R&B, rock), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, The Dave German Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey, 7-10 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House Monument, Soundscape, 7-10 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports, Savage Amusement, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Me and Julio, 6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Taylor Project, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Fremont Street Preachers, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Oscar's, The Working Stiffs, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Williams Taft, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Broken Everlys, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe 4 Nothin', DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Nicotine Fits, The Omens, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

SoDo, DJ Spyte and DJ Brandon Lee, 8 p.m., $10

Southside Johnny's, N-Tha-Mixx, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, COW, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab Band, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Spring Creek Bluegrass Band, 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Sanguine Addiction, The Ground Beneath, Marriage of Convenience, 8 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Abracastabya, Eyes Caught Fire, We Versus The Shark, 8 p.m. to midnight, $3.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Finish Line Lounge, Colorado Nighthawks Trad Jazz Band, 2-5 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Sunday Blues Jam with Tribe, 2-6 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover, 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Mr. Mojo Risin, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Blues Jam, 9 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Shadows Bind, The Parable Sons, Truth from Consequences, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Belles Lounge, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 7:30 p.m.

Our Bar, Mystery Act, 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Union Station, Half Down Thomas, 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Deepfield, Elison, Lost Point, 8 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m. The Green Room, Reggae/Funk Night, 8 p.m., $5. Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Ted Villarreal, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Open Mic, 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast