Music » Concerts

Playing Around Listings

by

comment

Venue directory
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Coffee and Tea Zone, 25 N. Tejon St., 632-3887

Cowboys, 3910 Palmer Park Blvd., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Demo, 750 Citadel Drive East, 414-4303

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Laura Belle's, 734 N. 19th St., 630-7600

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Moon, 117 E. Las Vegas St., 633-5483

Smokebrush Gallery, 218 W. Colorado Ave., 444-1012

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

The Thymekeeper, 918 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9443

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 719/481-0475

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Walkabout Pub, 1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188

Live Music: thursday, dec. 6 to wednesday, dec. 12

Thursday
Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Fiddle Jam, 7 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Seepeoples and Casio Disco, 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, D-Jaden (DJ), 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, College Night with Rob, Dewey and Henry, 9 p.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges, 6-9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Me & Julio, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Flesh Tuxedo, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Sewn, 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo (rock, country, dance), 8 p.m.

Friday
Ancient Mariner, IVAW Benefit with Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root, Brian Kleiner, John-Alex Mason, Creating a Newsense and Big Sky, 7 p.m., $5.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Insufficyent Funds, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, The Photo Atlas, Bright Light Fever, Acadia and the Asteroid and A Novel Form, 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Club Q, Glitter (female/male illusion show), 9:30-11:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Coffee and Tea Zone, Erica, 7-10 p.m.

Cowboys, Chris Cagle, 9 p.m., $22-$26.

Crystola Roadhouse, Hexx Henderson, 9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Djywyzz (techno, house), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3 after 10 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Shermie at the Piano with Angie, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Cari Dell & the Hard Drives (classic rock, blues, Motown), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hideout Lounge, J. Fitty & the Denver Deuce, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Randy Witte, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm, 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Jim Adam Blues Band, 7:30 p.m., $7.50.

Laura Belle's, The Channel Cats, 9 p.m., $2.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, One More Shot (classic rock), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Diablo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Blue Mojo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Johnny Graves & the Blue Waves, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Prominent, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Money Shot (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Wheel and Posis, 9 p.m.

Silver Moon, Clear Channel Radio Teen Night, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, The Martini Shot, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab (modern, punk, ska) and DJ Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

The Thymekeeper, Plastic Mojo Productions presents Don Ramler's CD Release Party, 7-9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John Gerlock, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Osyris (hip-hop, house), 9 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (covers, original rock), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, The Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Big Sky, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Kids' Jam, 10 a.m., $2.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Anabuse, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Creating a Newsense and Molten Audio Experience, 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Coffee and Tea Zone, Matt & Josh, 7-10 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-9:30 p.m.

Demo, Recovery Party (DJs), 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Brickyard (blues, R&B, rock), 9 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili, 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $7.50.

Laura Belle's, The Wheel, 9 p.m., $3.

Oscar's, DJ Diablo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Love .45, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab (modern, punk, ska) and DJ Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 440 Deluxe, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 9 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (covers, original rock), 8 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Five Finger Death Punch, Oblige, Sanguine Addiction and The Hayman Fire, 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, R&B Old School night with Djywyzz (DJ), 8 p.m. to midnight, $3 after 10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, John-Alex Mason, 6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Nothing but the Blues Jam, 9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 9 p.m.

Monday
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It? with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Smokebrush Gallery, John Stone Musical Retrospective with Kim Stone, GT, John Wise, Tim Finnegan, Andy Clifton and others, 6-10 p.m., $5.

Wednesday
Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Between the Buried and Me, August Burns Red and Behold the Arctopus, 7:30 p.m., $12.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Anything Goes Jam, 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Jeremy Facknitz, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serge, 9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take it to the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band, 6-8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Colorado Songs & Pictures with John Fielder & Chuck Pyle, 7-9 p.m., $10-$12.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo and Teqnic, 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast