Music » Concerts

Playing Around Listings

2 comments

Venue directory
Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 27, to Wednesday, Oct. 3
Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Antonio's Italian Restaurant, 301 Garden of the Gods Road, 531-7177

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Casa Diego's, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-6956

Cedars Jazz Club, 3125 Sinton Road, 578-5744

Club-Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St., Monument, 481-1236

The Landing Fire Grill & Bar, The Satellite Hotel, 411 Lakewood Circle, 596-6800

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Nosh at the FAC Modern, 121 S. Tejon St., #100, 635-6674

Old Chicago, 7115 Commerce Center Drive, 593-7678

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pikes Perk, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Underground Bar, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Walkabout Pub, 1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188

Thursday
Ancient Mariner, "15 Minutes of Fame" open mic with Tim "Zydeco" Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Songwriters Jam, 7 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Five Finger Death Punch, Try Redemption and Another Shade of Hate, 8 p.m., $9.43.

Cedars Jazz Club, DJ Magi, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dublin House, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Kevin Rorke, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio Jam, 8 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges, 6-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Tijerina (blues-rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Sewn, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Jake Loggins Band Blues Jam, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Zelazowa and Author, 8 p.m.

Friday
Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens, 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

Antonio's Italian Restaurant, George Fielder Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage with Andrew McKnight, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Black Sheep, Modern Life Is War, Trash Talk, Trap Them, Viper:Viper and Sawed Off, 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Dick Frost, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Cedars Jazz Club, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Club-Q, Glitter (female/male illusion show), 9:30-11:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, The BadDogs Band, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Fefe, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, The Storys, 6-8 p.m.

Dublin House, Social Grace (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Street Legal, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Alain Le Lait, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Flesh Tuxedo, 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Me & Julio, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Tempered, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nosh at the FAC Modern, Mistura Bela (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Boondoggle, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy McCue Project, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, T.C. & the Domestic Engineers, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothing, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (progressive, alt rock), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Less Than Zero, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge, Ted Villarreal, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 9 p.m.

The Underground Bar, Arch Hooks, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, The Wheel, Sanguine Addiction and Habitual, 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell & the Hard Drives (classic rock, blues, originals), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Cari Dell & the Hard Drives (classic rock, blues, originals), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Quartet, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, The Hayman Fire, Hell's Eden, Grindscape, Cephalophile and Biophobavore, 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Dick Frost, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The BadDogs Band, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-9:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Fefe, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Dublin House, Social Grace (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Too, Brickyard (blues, R&B, rock), 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Dog Eye Glow, 9:30 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Me & Julio, 5-8:30 p.m.

The Landing Fire Grill & Bar, The Storys, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Ashley Raines, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Tempered, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nosh at the FAC Modern, 21/3 (contemporary jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Oscar's, Motherload, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pikes Perk, ManApes, 8-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Love 45, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (progressive, alt rock), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Less Than Zero, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 440 Deluxe, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground Bar, DJ Little Miss Sunshine (house, techno), 10 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam with Kim Stone (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Casa Diego's, Me & Julio, 4:30-8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Mikey and the All Male Review, 4 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (country blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Mike Pittman Benefit featuring The Working Stiffs, The Wheel, The Fremont Street Preachers, The Jake Loggins Band and the Voodoo Hawks, 2 -7 p.m. "Nothing But the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday School DJs, 9 p.m.

The Underground Bar, Black Sunday with Goth/Industrial DJs, 9:30 p.m.

Monday
The Black Sheep, Kaddisfly, Strata and The Last Opera, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Covette, Says the Tree, As Told By and Zombie Slumber Party, 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It? With The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Open Funk Jam, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Wednesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone and The Rightaways, 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Anything Goes Jam" with The Three Stooges, 9 p.m.

Nosh at the FAC Modern, Jake Loggins, 7 p.m.

Old Chicago, Bonnie & the Clydes, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Nick Moss & the Flip Tops, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take It To the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Comments (2)

Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment
 

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast