Music » Concerts

New Kingston's return, and all of this week's local music listings

by

comment
New Kingston returns to the Black Sheep Sunday, Feb. 18. - FILE PHOTO
  • File photo
  • New Kingston returns to the Black Sheep Sunday, Feb. 18.

Brooklyn-based “progressive reggae” group New Kingston returns to the Sheep this Sunday, Feb. 18, with their “Come From Far” winter tour. Hawaiian-based trio The Late Ones act as support. New Kingston, a family band comprising bassist Courtney Panton Sr. and his sons Tahir, Courtney Jr. and Stephen, claimed a No. 1 spot on the U.S. Reggae Billboard charts in 2015 with their third album Kingston City.

Meanwhile, here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

Horrorcore rap duo Ho99o9 will perform at Denver's Marquis Theater on April 22.
  • Horrorcore rap duo Ho99o9 will perform at Denver's Marquis Theater on April 22.

  • Altan, Daniels Hall, Denver, March 3
  • Otherwise, Black Sheep, March 7
  • Ceschi, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, March 12
  • Low Cut Connie, Black Sheep, March 21
  • Olivia Jean, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, March 21
  • Dying Fetus with Thy Art Is Murder, Summit Music Hall, Denver, March 24
  • Iya Terra, Black Sheep, March 30
  • Devin the Dude, Black Sheep, March 31
  • Thirdstory, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 31
  • The Bronx, Black Sheep, Apr. 11
  • Dixie Dregs, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 14
  • Turnstile, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 14
  • Long Beach Dub Allstars, Black Sheep, April 20
  • Ho99o9 with 3Teeth, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 22
  • Mike Love, Black Sheep, Apr. 29
  • Madison Beer, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 1
  • Fiji, Black Sheep, May 3
  • Ingested, Black Sheep, May 5
  • Zoe, Summit Music Hall, Denver, May 9
  • Charly Bliss, Black Sheep, May 12
  • Poison with Cheap Trick and Pop Evil, Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, May 23
  • King Tuff, Globe Hall, Denver, May 29
  • Paul Simon, Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, May 30
  • Justin Timberlake, Pepsi Center, Denver, Jan. 29, 2019
Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 2/14

Black Sheep, Grindmother, ALONE, Sonic Vomit (metal), 7 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Open Acoustic Jam Night, 9 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 2/15

Black Sheep, Murs, Stay Tuned, Audible, Milogic, Earsiq (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Oskar Blues, Music in the HOLE (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Friday 2/16

Alchemy, Kory Montgomery (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Axe and the Oak, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, The Groove (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Wildermiss, Nina De Freitas, The Still Tide (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Giant Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
McCabe’s Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Geek Strong (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Stargazers, Collective Groove Concert & Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m.
Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Lorrie Morgan Special Valentine’s Concert (country), 7 p.m.

Saturday 2/17

Back East Bar & Grill, The Groove (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Russ Liquid Test, Maddy O’Neal (dance), 7 p.m.
Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 8 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Ashlee Tatum and Longshot Revival (country), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Amy & The Peace Pipes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, The Sarge, Foreign King Three, PurpleRock, ANSCR28, Cruize, Howell, Napalm Projexx, Kri$ Phenix, Jou$e, Young Snoop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, John Drew Petersen (acoustic), 9 a.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Stargazers, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (dance), 8 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Sunday 2/18

Black Sheep, New Kingston, The Late Ones (world), 7 p.m.
Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 3 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Pikes Peak Center, Lyle Lovett & Robert Earl Keen (country), 7:30 p.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.
Royal Castle, Mighty Mystic & The Hard Root Movement (world), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday 2/20

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Tuesday Night Jam Night, 7 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory



Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast