Music » Concerts

New Colorado show announcements, and all of this week's local music listings

by

comment
Troye Sivan plays Denver’s Fillmore Auditorium Oct. 22. - HEDI SLIMANE
  • Hedi Slimane
  • Troye Sivan plays Denver’s Fillmore Auditorium Oct. 22.

We're playing catch up with a number of new concert announcements. Here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

  • Down North, Your Mom’s House, Denver, June 19
  • Clairo, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 26
  • Church Tongue, Black Sheep, July 11
  • Red Baraat, Clyfford Still Museum Summer Series, Denver, July 27
  • After Funk, Be on Key, Denver, Aug. 5
  • Omar Apollo, Larimer Lounge, Denver, Aug. 8
  • Bullet Boys and Enuff Z Nuff, Black Sheep, Sept. 22
  • The Score, Larimer Lounge, Denver, Oct. 9


Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 6/6

Ancient Mariner Tavern, Musician’s Jam with The Hoodoo (Americana), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Larry and His Flask, Acousta Noir, The Tejon Street Corner Thieves (folk), 7 p.m.
Ent Center for the Arts, Playing for Change: Connecting the World through Music (world), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Rum Creek (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Open Acoustic Jam Night, 9 p.m.
Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Jam, 6:30 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 6/7

Altered Reality Event Center, Bunny Gunz, FN Wylde, Determyned, Cut Throat Queens, Lavinia Unknown (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Knights of Columbus Hall, Giardia, Eater, Grindscape, Flesh Buzzard (hardcore), 8 p.m.
Oskar Blues, Music in the HOLE (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Yonas, Versis 747, Mello, K Starr and Prince Phatt (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, Ladies Night with Dj TT Wizard (dance), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
The Social, Culture Thursday with DJ Lemonhead (dance), 9 p.m.
Whiskey Baron, Zach Coffey (country), 9 p.m.

Friday 6/8

Altered Reality Event Center, Kelly Moon and Sonrisa Band (world),
6 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, Ashlee and Longshot Revival (country), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.
Black Forest Community Center, Bluegrass Master Guitarist Jim Hurst, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, 71Grind (hardcore), 2 p.m.
Chiba Bar, Friday Night Spin (dance), 9 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Junkhead (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Bad Day Shelter (blues), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Acme Bluegrass, 6:45 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Playing with Smoke (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
O’Furry’s, Levi and Rifkin (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Oskar Blues, Jeremy Vasquez and the Survivors, featuring Cassandra Davis (blues), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Gravel, Pretty Vague, Riverbottom, Plush Nasty (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Johnny and the Mongrels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6:15 p.m.
Shining Mountain Golf Club, Jason Wulf (acoustic), 6 p.m.
The Social, The Band Previously Known as Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Saliva, He Kill 3, Lamb Bed, Sons of Valor, Deathride (metal), 6 p.m.
Waterfront Park at Forest Lakes, Wirewood Station (bluegrass), 6 p.m.
Whiskey Baron, Zach Coffey (country), 9 p.m.

Saturday 6/9

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night by Terrapin Comedy Remix, 8 p.m.
Altered Reality Event Center, Hillbilly Hellcats (rock/pop), 10 a.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, Ashlee and Longshot Revival (country), 8:30 p.m.
Bar-K, Rough Age (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Benny’s, Levi and Rifkin with the Groove Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, 71Grind (hardcore), noon.
Gold Hill Mesa Community Center, Music on the Mesa Concert: Ben Hunter and Joe Seamons (bluegrass), 4 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Blind Monkey (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Ryan Flores (jazz), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.
Oskar Blues, Playing with Smoke (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Run with Scissors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
The Public House, Steve Bench (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Slow Jams and Sundresses (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Spanish and Afro Caribbean Night, 9 p.m.
The Social, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.
Stargazers, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Whiskey Baron, Zach Coffey (country), 9 p.m.
Wine Down by the River, Nance Vixen Jazz Duo, 8 p.m.
Wooglin’s Deli & Café, Frank Moore (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 6/10

Altered Reality Event Center, Hillbilly Hellcats (rock/pop), noon.
America the Beautiful Park, Playing with Smoke (rock/pop), noon.
Black Sheep, U.S. Bombs, American Discord (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Tuesday 6/12

Black Sheep, Blacktop Mojo, Joyous Wolf, Locust Grove (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast