Music » Concerts

Lights, Flobots, and all of this week's music listings

by

comment

There are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

Lights will play Denver's Summit Music Hall on February 13.
  • Lights will play Denver's Summit Music Hall on February 13.

  • The Two Tracks, Friends House Concerts, Nov. 16
  • Queer Rock Night, Summit Music Hall's Moon Room, Denver, Nov. 30
  • Ellis Paul, Friends House Concerts, Dec. 1
  • Kyle Lucas, Marquis Theater, Denver, Dec. 17
  • Octopus Tree, Summit Music Hall's Moon Room, Denver, Dec. 22
  • Flobots, Marquis Theater, Denver, Dec. 31
  • Holocene Hills, Marquis Theater, Denver, Jan. 6
  • Redlands, Marquis Theater, Denver, Jan. 13
  • Bumpin Uglies, Black Sheep, Jan. 18
  • Justin Furstenfeld, Stargazers, Feb. 7
  • Lights, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Feb. 13
  • Lyle Lovett and Robert Earl Keen, Pikes Peak Center, Feb. 18
  • Icon for Hire, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 2
  • The Expendables, Black Sheep, March 9
  • Dermot Kennedy, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 20
Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 11/15

Black Sheep, Rittz Last Call Tour with Sam Lachow, Eric Biddines (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Knights of Columbus Hall, Samvega, Medusa's Disco, Today's Paramount (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Hopeless Robotics Tour: DJ Sid Wilson, Dee Jay Elements, JS7, JKola,
D-Talkz, Deathride (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 11/16

Black Sheep, The Blasters, Kerry Pastine & The Crime Scene, Chuck Snow (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Jack Quinn's, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Tap Traders, Alan Joseph Solo Jazz Guitar, 6 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Chad Freeman & Redline (country), 9 p.m.

Friday 11/17

Axe and the Oak, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Benny's, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Powerman 5000, Rachel Lorin, Extreme Turbo Smash, Suspension 9 (metal), 7 p.m.
Dale J. Miller Center for Guitar Studies, John Smith with Dan Sebranek (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.
Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffery Allen Band (country), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Nick Davey (Americana), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Micah Hopkins and The Wild Goose Chase (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Red Rocks Rebellion (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Stargazers, Susan Rissman with Blazz (blues), 8 p.m.
Swirl Wine Bar, John Drew Petersen (acoustic), 7 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Chad Freeman & Redline (country), 9 p.m.
Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Jeff Sempek (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Saturday 11/18

Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, Ashlee Tatum and the Long Shot Revival (country), 8:30 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Bar-K, Jeff Sempek (acoustic), 9 p.m.
Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, SOS Fest, featuring Crowd Deterrent (hardcore), 5 p.m.
Crystola Roadhouse, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Cold Brew'd 40 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Legends Rock Bar, Playing With Smoke (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, "Lethal" Lisa McCall Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Eriana Joy (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert (world), 6:30 p.m.
Stargazers, The Wailin' Jennys (folk), 8 p.m.
Swirl Wine Bar, Old Prose (blues), 7 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Chad Freeman & Redline (country), 9 p.m.

Sunday 11/19

Black Sheep, Falsifier, Skyburial, Enlighten the Masses (metal), 7 p.m.
The Dab Lounge, The Sunday Sack with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff's, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 11/21

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast