Music » Concerts

Familiar faces return to the Springs' music scene

by

comment
Joe Johnson plays Songbird Cellars April 5. - FILE PHOTO
  • File photo
  • Joe Johnson plays Songbird Cellars April 5.

The local shows continue to roll in, with some familiar faces returning to Colorado Springs:
You can catch Brooklyn-based “cosmic” indie-rock act Dreamers at the Black Sheep on April 5, joined by Denver’s False Report and Vinyl.

If you feel like a sojourn down south on April 5, singer-songwriter Joe Johnson leads the proceedings at Pueblo’s Songbird Cellars.

Las Vegas hard rockers Adelita’s Way will hit the Black Sheep on April 6, with Caleb Johnson, Devil’s Run, Missing Letters and Breaking the Cycle in tow.

Also on April 6, Ohio-based reggae/funk/jam band Tropidelic performs at the Gold Room with Red Sage and Mo Mungus.

Rounding out a busy Thursday evening, New York punk/power-pop quartet American Pinup plays at the Triple Nickel Tavern with Roommates, Had I Known and Vase Vide.

At Rawkus on April 7, Los Angeles DJ/producer FALCONS performs with Magnum, TEVINDRAFT and Re-know.

Californian “fresh metal” act Dayshell, who claim to draw inspiration from the Deftones, Led Zeppelin, Incubus and Enya, play Sunshine Studios on April 8, joined by Silver Snakes, Atlantic Panic, FN Wylde and Smellblind.

Finally, for those who just can’t get enough harmonica, Blues Traveler play the Pueblo Memorial Hall on Tuesday, April 11.


Meanwhile, here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:
Chicano Batman play Denver's Bluebird Theater April 10.
  • Chicano Batman play Denver's Bluebird Theater April 10.

Carrie Newcomer, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, April 5
Colony House, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 5
Allah-Las, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 7
Defend DIY: A Benefit for Rhinoceropolis and The Flux Capacitor, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 7
Dengue Fever, Oriental Theater, Denver, April 8
Tech N9ne, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 8
Chicano Batman, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 10
Bon Jovi, Pepsi Center, Denver, April 14
The Damned, Summit Music Hall, Denver, April 19
Ravi Coltrane, Dazzle Jazz, Denver, April 19-21
Gucci Mane, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 20
Of Montreal, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 20
Silversun Pickups, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 23
Dan + Shay, Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, April 27
Wovenhand, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 28
Peter Hook and The Light, Summit Music Hall, Denver, April 29
PJ Harvey, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 2
Balance and Composure, Black Sheep, May 3
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, 1STBANK Center, Broomfield, May 4
The 1975, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 6-7
Chris Brown, Pepsi Center, Denver, May 8
Barenaked Ladies, Pikes Peak Center, May 13
Flogging Molly, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 13
Lettuce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 13
Primus, The Claypool Lennon Delirium, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 16

Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Carrie Newcomer plays Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts in Palmer Lake on April 5.
  • Carrie Newcomer plays Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts in Palmer Lake on April 5.

Wednesday 4/5

Black Sheep, Dreamers, False Report, VYNYL (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 4/6

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Embrace the Dirt (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Stargazers, PPBC Presents: Blazz with BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 7 p.m.

Friday 4/7

Axe and the Oak Whiskey House, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Benny’s, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Colony House, Knox Hamilton (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Ashlee Tatum and Longshot Revival (country), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
The Mezzanine, TREO (jazz), 5:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Worth the Violence, Normal Like Us, Cosmic Waste (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Rawkus, Falcons, Magnum, TEVINDRAFT (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Rico’s, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.
Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Stargazers, Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Snipez (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday 4/8

Benny’s, Atomic Fireballs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
CC’s Cornerstone Arts Center, Kabir in Song: Encore from India, 4 p.m.
Descar’s Roadside Bar & Grill, Don Lindley (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Exit West (country), 9 p.m.
Rawkus, Mt Eden (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert, 6:30-8 p.m., donation.
Stargazers, Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Dayshell, Silver Snakes, Atlantic Panic, FN Wylde, Smellblind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ 6ix-9ne (dance), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday 4/9

Black Sheep, Distinguisher, Bridges, Enlighten the Masses, Severed Reputation (metal), 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Theatres, Frank Moore (folk), 2:30 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin’s Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Tuesday 4/11

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Stolas, Mylets, Icarus the Owl, Disembodied Voices, See You Home Wolf (hardcore), 7 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke and more local listing in the latest print edition.

Venue Directory


Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast