Music » Concerts

Cure the end of summer blues with this week's music listings

by

comment
Elephant Revival makes a stop in Boulder Nov. 30. - STERLING MUNKSGARD/SHUTTERSTOCK.COM
  • Sterling Munksgard/Shutterstock.com
  • Elephant Revival makes a stop in Boulder Nov. 30.

Summer may be coming to an end, but the music never stops. Here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

  • From Within the Trench, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Sept. 14
  • Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 21
  • The Burial Plot, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 28
  • Blu & Exile, Black Sheep, Sept. 29
  • Smokepurpp, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 1
  • Hoodie Allen, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20
  • 1000 Miles of Fire, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 21
  • I the Mighty, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 26
  • Itchy-O, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 31
  • Elephant Revival, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 30
  • Whitechapel, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Dec. 2
  • Hundredth, Marquis Theater, Denver, Dec. 10
  • Diane Schuur, Dazzle Jazz, Denver, Jan. 16-17, 2018
  • Los Lobos, PACE Center, Parker, March 3
  • Justin Moore, 1stBank Center, Broomfield, March 8

And here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 9/6

Black Sheep, Hail the Sun, Counting Constellations, Mosaic (hardcore), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Willie Bean Bluegrass, 7:30 p.m.
Hillside Gardens, John Stone, Flyin’ Libre (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
Townhouse, Whiskey Kate (country), 8 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 9/7

Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Stargazers, Pierre Bensusan (acoustic), 7 p.m.
Tap Traders, Alan Joseph Solo Jazz Guitar, 6 p.m.

Friday 9/8

Benny’s, Arch Hooks (blues), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Authority Zero, The Supervillains, The Sleights, Sorry Sweetheart, Jon Gazi (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, The Atomic Drifters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Stimulus (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Acme Bluegrass, 6:45 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Stargazers, The Deadphish Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Vinyl Lust: Classic Rock (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Saturday 9/9

Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, Andy Clifton and Co. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Spawnbreezie, New Kingston, Chivalry (world), 7 p.m.
Cowboys, Whiskey Kate (country), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Jason Miller Band (country), 7:30 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Gold Hill Mesa Community Center, Jody Adams and Dirt Bluegrass, 4:30 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Legends Rock Bar, Dance Party with DJ Ronnie (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Goya Dance Party (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert, 6:30 p.m.
Stargazers, Brewer and Shipley – One Toke Over the Line (folk), 8 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday 9/10

Black Sheep, D.R.I., Deathwish, Clusterfux, Night of the Living Shred (metal), 7 p.m.
Coyote’s Coffee Den, Kristin Sigmund (acoustic), 10 a.m.
The Dab Lounge, The Sunday Sack with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.

Monday 9/11

Black Sheep, Bungler, Enlighten the Masses, Entropy (hardcore), 7 p.m.
The Buzz, Trivia Mondays with DJ BatBoy, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 9/12

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Oh, Whale, The Home Team, Postcards, False Report (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Danielle Bradbery (country), 6 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast