Music » Concerts

Big gigs

Big-Name concerts from around region

comment
John Mooney, Snowmass Village, Aug. 4, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com Shawn Colvin, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 4, BT Tech N9ne, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 4-5, TWB Reel Big Fish, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 5, TM Suicide Machines, Lost City Angels, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 5, TM Jaguares, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 6, TWB Waking Ashland, Darkside, Aug. 6, TWB Crestone Music Festival featuring Buckwheat Zydeco, Hazel Miller, Challenger Golf Club, Crestone, Aug. 6-7, 866/891-8382 or crestfest.org Mtley Cre, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 6, TM Marc Cohen, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 6, TWST 311, Unwritten Law, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 7, TM Bow Wow, Omarion, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 8, TM The Aquabats, Darkside, Aug. 8, TWB Sworn Enemy, Gothic Theatre, Denver, Aug. 8, TWB Iron Maiden, Rob Zombie, Mastodon, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 9, TM Jem, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 9, TWB Arch Enemy, The Starlight, Fort Collins, Aug. 9, TWB Embrace Today, Rock Island, Aug. 10, TWB Dwight Yoakam, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 10, TM Cowboy Mouth, Bluebird Theater, Aug. 11, TWB The Subdudes, Snowmass Village, Aug. 11, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com Pete Yorn, The Wallflowers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 12, FT Lifehouse, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM Breaking Benjamin, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 12, TWB The Killers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM Cherish the Ladies, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 12, BT Howe, Squire, White (of YES), Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 12, TM The Wallflowers, Ringside, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 12, FT Trey Anastasio, Sound Tribe Sector 9, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 13, TM William Topley, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 13, TM Chuck Pyle, Gordon Burt, North Star Studios, Aug. 13, 392-6182 Los Lobos, Otis Taylor Band, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 13, TWST William Topley, Paramount Theatre, Aug. 13, TM The Used, Glassjaw, City Auditorium, Aug. 13, TM Spin Doctors, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 13, FT LILT Festival, The Fox Hole Lounge, Denver, Aug. 13, 303/733-3977 or cafevivid.com Disturbed, City Auditorium, Aug. 14, TM The Blackout Pact, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 15, TWB Ben Folds, Rufus Wainwright, Ben Lee, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 16, TM Stanley Clarke, Bela Fleck, Jean Luc Ponty, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 16, TM Jesse McCartney, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 16, TM B.B. King's Bluesfest, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM De La Soul, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 17, FT Los Lonely Boys, Ozomatli, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM Pelican, Rock Island, Aug. 17, TWB Jackie Greene, Snowmass Village, Aug. 18, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, The Black Crowes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 18, TM Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, Gothic Theatre, Aug. 19, TWB James Taylor, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 19, TM Bob Schneider, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 20, TM Asleep at the Wheel, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Arvada, Aug. 20, arvadacenter.org or 720/898-7200 Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM Susan Tedeschi, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 20, TM As I Lay Dying, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 22, TWB The Big Wu, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 22, FT The White Stripes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 22, TM Backstreet Boys, Budweiser Events Center, Loveland, Aug. 23, comcasttix.com or 877/544-TIXX Engine Down, Bella Lea, Rock Island, Aug. 23, TWB Destiny's Child, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 23, TM Devo, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 23, TM Jack Johnson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 24, TM Citizen Cope, Marc Broussard, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 25, TWB Chicago, Earth, Wind & Fire, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Aug. 25, TM Chubby Carrier, Bayou Swamp Band, Snowmass Village, Aug. 25, 800/SNOWMASS or snowmassvillage.com 1964 The Tribute Beatles Anniversary, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM Black Black Ocean, Rock Island, Aug. 26, TWB Brian Wilson, Universal Lending Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 26, TM Hoobastank, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 26, TM Trinidaddio Blues Festival, Central Park, Trinidad, Aug. 27, trinidaddio.com or 719/846-3000 ext. 21 Nanci Griffith, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, Aug. 27, TWST Vanessa Williams, David Sanborn, Coors Amphitheatre, Denver, Aug. 27, TM The Dan Band, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 27, TM NedFest with The Motet, Kan'nal, Phix, Jeff Guercio Memorial Baseball Field, Nederland, Aug. 27-28, nedfest.com Jimmy Thackery, Voodoo Hawks, Union Station, Aug. 28, 227-7168 Collective Soul, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM Kelly Clarkson, Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Aug. 30, TM Hieroglyphics, Non Phixion, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, TM Hidden in Plain View, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 30, TWB Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, The Black Crowes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30-31, TM Pretty Girls Make Graves, Rock Island, Denver, Aug. 31, TWB

The Irish Tenors, Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 1, TM Widespread Panic, Loggins & Messina, Willie Nelson, Karl Denson, Jazz Aspen Snowmass, Sept. 1-5, 866/JAS-TIXX or jazzaspen.org The Irish Tenors, Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 1, TM Kenny Rogers, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 1, TM The Temptations, Four Tops, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 2, TM Ying Yang Twins, City Auditorium, Sept. 3, bighousepro.com Willie Nelson, Yonder Mountain String Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM Tori Amos, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5, TM Alice Cooper, Cheap Trick, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Sept. 5, TM John Mellencamp, John Fogerty, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 6, TM Dave Matthews Band, John Butler Trio, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 9-11, TM Dale Miller, North Star Studios, Sept. 10, 392-6182 Minus the Bear, Cervantes, Denver, Sept. 11, TWB Interpol, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 11, TM Seether, Crossfade, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TWB Sugarland, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 14, TM Bloc Party, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 16, TM The O'Jays, Chaka Kahn, The Gap Band, Coors Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 16, TM Blues & Brews Festival featuring Al Green, Joan Osborne and the Robert Cray Band, Telluride Town Park, Telluride, Sept. 16-18, 866/515-6166, tellurideblues.com

John Mayer Trio, Joss Stone, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Keith Urban, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 17, TM

The Allman Brothers Band, Lucinda Williams, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 18, TM

Maceo Parker, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, TWB

The Queers, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 19, TWB

Green Day, Jimmy Eat World, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Oasis, Jet, Kasabian, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 20, TM

Super Diamond, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 23, FT

John Scofield, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Zap Mama, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 26, BT

Santana, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27-28, TM

Pat Metheny Trio, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 27, BT

Franz Ferdinand, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 27, 303/837-0360

Dark Star Orchestra, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 29-Oct. 3, FT

Foo Fighters, Weezer, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Bill Gaither, World Arena, Oct. 1, TWST

System of a Down, The Mars Volta, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 2, TM

Nine Inch Nails, Queens of the Stone Age, Autolux, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 5, TM

North Mississippi Allstars, Soulive, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Brooks & Dunn, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 7, TM

Alex de Grassi, North Star Studios, Oct. 8, 392-6182

Against Me!, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TWB

Joshua Redman Elastic Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 9, BT

Daniel Lanois, Tortoise, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 14, FT

Tab Benoit, Voodoo Hawks, Herman's Hideaway, Denver, Oct. 14, 303/777-5840

The Coup, Lifesavas, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 16, TWB

KMFDM FUBAR Tour, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 17, TWB

Sage Francis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TWB

David Grisman Quintet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 19, BT

Charles Lloyd, Zakir Hussain Trio, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 21, BT

The Decemberists, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Gwen Stefani, Black Eyed Peas, Magness Arena, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Iron & Wine, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 26, TM

Devendra Banhart, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Paul McCartney, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 1, TM

Jethro Tull, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 16-17, TM

The Rolling Stones, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 24, TM

Brule, Pikes Peak Center, Dec. 16-17, TWST

Philip Glass, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Feb. 15, BT

Chick Corea, Touchstone, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 10, BT

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast