Music » Concerts

Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Wednesday 9/9

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Tap Takeover with Upslope Brewing and Live Music (rock/pop), 6 p.m. Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Where The Party At? Hip Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m. Mike Nelson Band (country), 7 p.m.

Thursday 9/10

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Buck-O-Nine, The Nobodys, The Sleights, Friendly White Neighbors (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-14.

Colorado Springs Senior Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Rockabilly Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Vivimancer, Still Valley, Mobdividual, Oaken Throne, A court for Owls, Geuts Zug (indie), 8 p.m., $5-7

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Thursdays with the Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Open Jam with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Robert Cline Jr.'s Songwriter Showcase (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, The Black Lillies (Americana), 7 p.m., $17-25.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Brutally Frank, Royal Dread (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Charles Bradley hits the Freewheelin' Music Fest Friday.
  • Charles Bradley hits the Freewheelin' Music Fest Friday.

Friday 9/11

503W, Beth Bombara (Americana), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Plastic Mojo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Gadbaw & Krimmel, Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage (world), 7 p.m., $10/$5 for members and students.

Black Sheep, Mickey Avalon, Dirt Nasty, Bullhead*ded, EmceeSexyHair (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $22-25.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (dance), 9 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, American Dischord, Haj Paj (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-7.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Gold Bar Theater, Belinda Gail (country), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, Bristol's Freewheelin' Music Fest, feat. Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, others (rock/pop), Sept. 11-12, $30.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh and Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Tribe (jazz), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Goldfish Ft. Gibbs, Phloethik, Kinetik Groove (indie), 8 p.m., $15.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, The Ancient Wild (indie), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Krashkarma, Tattooed Grin, Seven Days Lost, Distant Warning, Beatgrinder (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7-10.

Townhouse Lounge, Mule Train Express (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Mentors, Night of the Living Shred, The Taints (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, The Broxson Brothers (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Saturday 9/12

503W, Benjamin Pratt (indie), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Trailer Park Casanovas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tigerwine, Blind The Thief, Salt of Sanguine, Sleep Academy (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $6-8.

Flux Capacitor, Charms for Snakes, Rezult, Summon, Wasted Inc., Jayoin, Chemically Crippled, Alone (hip-hop), 10 p.m., $5-7.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Gold Hill Mesa Community Center, 6035 (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Ivywild School, Bristol's Freewheelin' Music Fest, feat. Phosphorescent, others (rock/pop), Sept. 11-12, $30.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Old Souls Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Elegant Steamroller (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, The Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 p.m..

Rawkus, Mark Instinct, !Tyro Dubstep, T-Wreks, FlowPhysics (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Maension, Fearless, Suspension 9, Equal Upstart, Axe 2 The Face, At Your Worst (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7-9.

Townhouse Lounge, Nothing But Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Woodland Music Series ft. Some People's Kids, Banned in Japan (rock/pop), 11 a.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Iridium, Scarlet Canary, Icarus Echoes (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 9/13

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam ft. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Triumph Over Shipwreck, So This Is Suffering, Crown Magnetar (metal), 8 p.m., $5-7.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Olympian Plaza Reception and Event Center, After Midnight Jazz Band (jazz), 1 p.m., $10/$5 for members.

Rawkus, Machine Gun Kelly, DJ SpydaT.E.K. (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $30.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jackson Boone (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Hip Hop Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Monday 9/14

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The B Sharps, Passing Out on Porches, Jeff Dillon, Fled the Scene (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-7.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 9/15

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Illmaculate, Onlyone, Mike Bogan, Goldini Bagwell, DJ Spark (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-7.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Goth Night with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast