Music » Concerts

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Wednesday 12/28

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night With Fonda Cash (open mic), 9 p.m.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, Karaoke (open mic), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Franklin Jacob & Friends (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, WMD Bluegrass, 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Soda Pop's Open Mic, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 6 p.m.

Thursday 12/29

Bar Louie, Eef of Destruction (blues), 10 p.m.

Benny's,Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, DJ Press PlayDoe & Crew (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake,Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Krizz Kaliko will celebrate the night before New Year's Eve at the Black Sheep Friday.
  • Krizz Kaliko will celebrate the night before New Year's Eve at the Black Sheep Friday.

Friday 12/30

Back East Bar & Grill, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Ashlee Tatum and Longshot Revival (country), 7:45 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Skip Moore's Piano Pop (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Gold Hill Liquor Store, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Ivywild School, Mike Clark and the Sugar Sounds (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, McDeviants (world), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mocking J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ian Gott (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Region 5 End of the Year Celebration (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Buzz, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Wanderer, Stoic, Soul Vice (hardcore), 8 p.m., donation.

Triple S Brewing Co., Stephen Hashbarger (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Saturday 12/31

4461 Drummond South, Elvis57Presley Rings in the New Year (country), 6 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, Kopesetic (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Ashlee Tatum and Longshot Revival (country), 7:45 p.m.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Bedlam Boys, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mocking J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Kevin Kuonen Band (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, Craig Walter (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Grateful Dead New Year's with Teddy Galloway (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

The Buzz, New Year's Eve Bash with DJ James Burd (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Plain as Day (country), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 1/1

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night With Fonda Cash, 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's,Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, "Turtle Soup" Open Jam with Dylan Fudge (open mic), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, DJ Press PlayDoe & Crew (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 5 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 1/2

McCabe's Tavern, Music Jam (open mic), 5 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac,Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 1/3

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

The Buzz, Twofer Tuesdays and Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Townhouse,Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast