Music » Concerts

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Spawnbreezie brings his Jamaican-influenced hip-hop to the Black Sheep on July 13.
  • Spawnbreezie brings his Jamaican-influenced hip-hop to the Black Sheep on July 13.

Wednesday 7/13

8th St. Lounge, Karaoke with Marie, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Spawnbreezie, House of Shem (R&B), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Mark Bush (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Cassandra Davis (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Khalill's 21st Birthday Jam with B+ (Be Positive) (world), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Charlie Milo Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Soda Springs Park, Jazz Express, 7 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, BUZZJAM (open mic), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Flyin´ Libre (blues), 9 p.m.

Thursday 7/14

Bar Louie, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kutt Calhoun, Whitney Peyton, Sincerely Collins (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay and Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Roar Shack, Fun Button, The Youthful Nothings (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Triple S Brewing Co., Bluegrass Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Friday 7/15

Back East Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Demolisher, Extortionist, A Wake in Providence, VCTMS (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Howie (acoustic), 4 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Beatidudes (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Nucleus (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Falls of Rauros, Wayfarer, Ghosts of Glaciers, Saus (metal), 10 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Digg (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The E.T.s (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Plain as Day (country), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Lumberjvck, Nova 9 (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Run with Scissors, Some Peoples' Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Arkaik, Vale of Pnath, Singularity AZ, Decadence in Decay, ShroomyTunez (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Saturday 7/16

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Blue Moose Tavern, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, King Party, Muscle Beach, Pretty Mouth, Mecha Mache (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Front Range Barbeque, The Sharrows (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Gold Hill Liquor Store, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Potcheen (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Changing Colors (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Mikey's Bar & Grill, The Westside Stories (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, The Last Patrol Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak 31, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 1:30 p.m. Another Shade of Hate, Offering of Dust, Capricorn, Piojos, Axe 2 the Face (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Distant Warning, FN Wylde, Savage Wizdom, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 7/17

Colorado Springs Flea Market, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 10:30 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 2 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Undergang, Spectral Voice, Swamp Wolf, Blighter, Pestifere (metal), 8 p.m., donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog, Oakley Cassaboom (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, "Turtle Soup" Open Jam with Dylan Fudge, 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Mountain Fold Books, The Classical, Charioteer, Be Quiet (indie), 8:30-9:30 p.m., $7.

Peak 31, Sunday Night Blues & Brews Jam with The Tracey Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 4 p.m.

The Buzz, BuzzTime Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 7/18

Crystola Roadhouse, Lazy Old Dogs (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 7/19

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ghost Bath, Underling, He Whose Ox Is Gored (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley Cassaboom (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Forty Fathoms, Souls, The Tooth, Bermuda Skies (metal), 8 p.m., donation.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast