Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

Wednesday 1/20

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, MossJam Open Mic Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Applebutter Express (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Dave A' Bear (blues), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Charlie Milo (jazz), 5:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Thursday 1/21

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo, 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Passafire, Ballyhoo!, The KnightBeats (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friends House Concerts, Catie Curtis & Ellis Paul (folk), 7 p.m., $30.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 1/22

Beatport's dubstep favorites Terravita will take the stage at Rawkus on January 22.
  • Beatport's dubstep favorites Terravita will take the stage at Rawkus on January 22.

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Matt Flinner Trio (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Demrick, DJ Hoppa, Vetlyfe, Raymond Writer, Dubzz, Money Making Mob, Fiendish & Foolish Ent (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$19.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Justus League (indie), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Willie Bean Bluegrass, 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic Night & Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Peak 31, Goya (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Rawkus, Terravita (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Junkhead (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, B+ (Be Positive) (world), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Howie (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Saturday 1/23

Ancient Mariner, Juliette Lazareth & The Hot Chicks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Atlantic Panic, Ides of Mae, Get Along, Aaron Noble Brown (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7-$10.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, XL Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak 31, Another Shade of Hate, Try Redemption, Capricorn, Offering of Dust, Circaic (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Public House, Wirewood Station (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Tribe (blues), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Villa Palmer Lake, Ray DeMers (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 1/24

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam ft. A New Brain for Arnie, 5 p.m.

Black Sheep, Small Brown Bike, In The Whale, You Never Were (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 1/25

Ancient Mariner, Monday Night Blues Jam with Jesse Cotton Stone, 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Trivium (metal), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 1/26

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mountain Sprout (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley Cassaboom (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast