Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

Wednesday 12/9

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, MossJam Open Mic Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tallgrass (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, ColoradoRAP (hip-hop), 6 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Nelson (country), 6 p.m.

Thursday 12/10

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo, 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays on Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Metro Station, Why They Fight, Memoryboy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Scott Kelly, Bruce Lamont, Mobdividual, Randal Conrad, Ollinger, Kiel Grove (folk), 8 p.m., donation.

Kinfolks, The Cold Heart Revival (Americana), 6 p.m.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Howie (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 12/11

Benzi and Esentrik, aka TWRK, bring their Diplo and A-Trak remixes to Rawkus Friday.
  • Benzi and Esentrik, aka TWRK, bring their Diplo and A-Trak remixes to Rawkus Friday.

Ancient Mariner, SYNRGY and Coral Thief (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and the Brickyard Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brian Wight Homecoming Show, Round 2 (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Colorado Springs Conservatory, Faculty Jazz Ensemble, 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Relentless (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst & Luke Tripp (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Gold Hill Liquor Store, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jorgensen Tagg (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic Night & Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Beatidudes (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rawkus, TWRK, Calvin Hobbes, LZY.I, T-Swerk (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Yung Hard Head (hip-hop), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Trace Bundy (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $19-$24.

Townhouse, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Brent (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Saturday 12/12

Ancient Mariner, James Galloway (folk), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Night Riots, Dreamers, USS, Common Kings, Maxine and the Eskimo Brothers (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

The Broadmoor, Melissa Manchester (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (Americana), 8 p.m.

The Dab Lounge, King of the Mic Rap Battle (hip-hop), 5 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Wildspeaker, Saus, Modok (hardcore), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Nothin' But Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble, 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Breathe Carolina (dance), 8:30 p.m., $7-$15.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, SixOClock (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero (jazz), 7 p.m., $17-$29.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (country), 6 p.m.

Sunday 12/13

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam, feat. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (Americana), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Nightmare Before Christmas (hip-hop), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Tribe (blues), 9 p.m.

Monday 12/14

Ancient Mariner, Blues Jam with Jesse Cotton Stone, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Terraform, By the Thousands, Offering of Dust, ICEDKING, Ash of the Mind (metal), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (Americana), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 12/15

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast