Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

Wednesday 11/18

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Watain & Mayhem, Rotting Christ (metal), 8 p.m., $25-$28.

Front Range Barbeque, The River Arkansas (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tejon St. Corner Thieves (Americana), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Peak 31, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, R3diculous, The Grumbles, One Day Layaway, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday, 11/19

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, All That Remains, Devour the Day, Audiotopsy, Sons of Texas (metal), 7:30 p.m., $23-$25.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rico Southee (jazz), 6 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Open Jazz Jam (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend with The Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Cam Meekins, JUZ J, The Delinkwintz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 11/20

503W, Christopher Sawyer (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Say the Word, Why They Fight, Bermuda Skies, Passing Out on Porches (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6-$8.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffery Alan (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Ed Hureau Duet (jazz), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The Beautiful Ones, Insvrgence, Triumph Over Shipwreck, Far From Nothing, Eat The Sun, Crown Magnetar (hardcore), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Blue Frog (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts (country), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Miles Wide (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Peak 31, Jacob Christopher Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Andres Fresco, Magnum, Vyberationz, Cholas (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Red Martini, Brian Usher (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Brent (classical), 7 p.m.

Straight outta Kingston: Jamaican reggae artist Kool Johnny Kool and his band play Spice Island Grill Nov. 21.
  • Straight outta Kingston: Jamaican reggae artist Kool Johnny Kool and his band play Spice Island Grill Nov. 21.

Saturday 11/21

503W, Nathan Field (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Ponder the Albatross (folk), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Handguns, Roam, Broadside, Sudden Suspension, The Greatest Generation (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $14-$18.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, The Stephen Jazz Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bruce Hayes (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mocking J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lindsey Saunders (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Peak 31, Jesse Cotton Stone, Grant Sabin, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

The Public House, Kris Wyman (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, ColoradoRap Fight Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Red Martini, Craig Walter (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (country), 7 p.m.

Sunday 11/22

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam ft. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (Americana), 2 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 11/23

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (Americana), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Old Wounds, Euth, Lonely Bones, Creep Status (hardcore), 8 p.m., donation.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Smoke Out Meet & Greet with Kutt Calhoun, Flawless, King K.O.N.G., AVN (hip hop), 12 p.m., $5.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/24

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 7 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast