Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, July 29, THROUGH TUESDAY, August 4

Wednesday 07/29

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Club Pothole, Open mic with Lisa, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn, The Sisters Sweet (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Acidic, Atlantic Pacific, Sabbatar, Ides of Mae (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 07/30

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Avers, Ides of Mae, Harkener (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Brickhouse, July Karaoke with Rocking Robin, 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn, The McDeviants (world), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Underground, Edith Makes A Paper Chain (folk), 9 p.m.

Friday 07/31

503W, Christopher Sawyer (acoustic), 9 p.m.

The Back Lot, Sin City Kiss, The Hormones (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fighting the Phoenix, Oculus, A Prophecy Misread, Stavesail (metal), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Club Pothole, Dave Way from Street Corner Gypsy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Modbo, Yonnas, STRESSED (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $6 suggested donation.

Mother Muff's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Repaid in Blood, Sanity's Edge, Enduality, Exsolutus, Six Feet of Anger (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6-$8.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe (jazz), 9 p.m.

Underground, Rogue Spirits (folk), 9 p.m.

University Village, Soul School, 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Punkocalypse Birthday Riot, feat. The Mostly Don'ts, The A-Holes, Terrible Tom & The Dingbatz (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/01

The Back Lot, Sin City Kiss, The Hormones (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $20.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pop Evil, Red Sun Rising, Lola Black (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Brickhouse, Deep with Tony G, 10 p.m.

Club Pothole, reggae (TBA) , 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Elected Officials, The Youthful Nothings, 45 Revolutions, The Uglys (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Gold Camp Brewing, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, Dead Head Gold — A Tribute to Jerry Garcia, with MuleTrain Express, The E.T.s (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, T.J. and the Hot Chick (indie), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Swirl Wine Bar, Reecy Pontiff (Americana), 8 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 08/02

Black Sheep, Madchild, Gritty Beans & Draztik, Wes Rawkins, Seenloc (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.

Front Range, Blue Frog with Scott Harrison (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, 22 Until None Benefit Concert, feat. Andly Clifton, Fishtank Piranhas, GOYA and others (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Monday 08/03

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 08/04

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, G Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, P.O.D., In the Whale, Inelements (metal), 7 p.m., $9.43-$22.50/adv, $25/door.

Good Company, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., 685-5503

The Back Lot, 104 W. Cucharras St.

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brickhouse Bar and Grill, 424 S Nevada Ave., 645-8904

Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6120 Barnes Road, 344-9301

Club Pothole, 519 N. 30th St., 358-7146

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, 687-7879

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gold Bar Theater, 123 N. Third St., 689-2561

Gold Camp Brewing Co., 1007 S. Tejon St., 695-0344

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Old Chicago - Tejon, 118 N. Tejon St., 634-8812

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, 800 Manitou Ave., 685-9259

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., #102, 685-2294

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

The Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

University Village Colorado, 5230 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5000

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., 685-1861

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast