Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

The Broadway, 127 Broadway Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-9964

Carmen, a Tapas Grill and Bar, 609 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-6492

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, on.fb.me/1IziU9k

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Glass Shop, 612 S. Union Ave., on.fb.me/1Bed5f8

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Old Chicago - Tejon, 118 N. Tejon St., 634-8812

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 23

Wednesday 06/17

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Starkill, Blakk Mantra, Fled the Scene (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Barely Free, Curta, Myth of Logik, Saustro and the Fruity Loops (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Dirty Bourbon River Show (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Blue Ribbon Healers (jazz), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Where's the Party At? Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Mr. P Chill, Mr. Hooper, Brutha Smith, Uppercutz, Rev. Jameson, The Mostly Don'ts (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 06/18

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, E.N Young, Autonomous, Mindstate (world), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Three Card Molly feat. Cully Joyce (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Open Jam with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Wild Goose, Wild Goose Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 06/19

503W, The MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ese, Tree of Woe, Capricorn, The Sleights (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

The Broadway, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Nouveaux Honkies (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, James Torres Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Blueprint, Supastition, DJ Rare Groove, A Black Day, Clydesdale Ent., Big Ro (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10 suggested donation.

The Glass Shop, Kornbread Blood 'N Guts, Black and Green Double Disc Album Release Party (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10.

Ivywild School, Rhyme & Reverb, feat. Eros and the Eschaton, Idris Goodwin, DJ Gravity (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, One Year Anniversary with Key of Joy and The Ruxton Railsplitters (folk), 7:30 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Rob Landreth with Blazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends feat. Steve Draper (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, Broxen Brothers Band (indie), 9 a.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Casey and Minna (folk), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Baby Bash, Nomii, Big Sly, Dubz General (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $17.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Baby Bash Meet & Greet and Smoke-Out (hip-hop), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Jefferson Starship, Austin Young Band, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $25-$30, $50 VIP.

Sunshine Studios, Gutfest 7 , feat. Dysentery, Face of Oblivion, Stillbirth, Placenta, Powerfist and others (hardcore), $15-$25.

Townhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Lindsey Saunders (indie), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mo Mungus (world), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Kristen Ford, My Name is Harriett, Swelter & Burn (folk), 9 p.m., $5. Saturday 06/20

503W, Two By Chance (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, The ET's (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sage Francis, Bullhead*ded, Courier GT, Jax-Zen (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Carmen, a Tapas Grill and Bar, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Tiny Barge (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Be Positive (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, A Black Day, Justus League, Stoney Bertz (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $10, $25 VIP.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Kristen Ford (indie), 8:30 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Risky Bizness (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Jack Hadley (concerts), 7 p.m., $10.

Mother Muff's, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, T.J. and The Hot Chick (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Valentino Khan, DJ Parrish, Tevindraft, Tr!gga, Johnny P (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Dubz Da General — Dazed and Confused Album Release Party (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $5.

Stargazers, Tony Exum Jr.'s Tribute Concert to Luther Vandross (jazz), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Gutfest 7 , feat. Dysentery, Face of Oblivion, Stillbirth, Placenta, Powerfist and others (hardcore), $15-$25.

Townhouse, Grind (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Continental, In the Whale (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Iggy Igloo (folk), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Whitherward (indie), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, EDM Night, with DJ Madbot, Subsolution, Danny Ballard, Breakbeat Mafia, Domina (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/21

Ancient Mariner, Special Summer Solstice Show with Hammerstadt & Friends (jazz), 4 p.m.

The Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Carol and Darryl (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Dirty Kid Discount, Deathwish, MDFL, Rotstrotter, Foul Play (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7-$10 suggested donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog "Father's Day Edition" with the Galloways (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Speedtrap, Bryan Hayes (Americana), noon.

Sunshine Studios, Gutfest 7 , feat. Dysentery, Face of Oblivion, Stillbirth, Placenta, Powerfist and others (hardcore), $15-$25.

Zodiac, Eagle Claw, Hellhound, Chieftan (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 06/22

Black Sheep, Nothing More, Wilson, Red Sun Rising, Inelements (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/23

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jungle Rot, The Last Savior of God, Hymns of Perversion, Axe 2 The Face (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast