Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

The Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., 719/561-3175

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 9

Wednesday 06/03

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ill Niño, Straight Line Stitch, The Bloodline (metal), 5 p.m., $24.

Blue Moose Tavern, Howie (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Good Time Travelers (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, A Songwriter's Circle, feat. Joe Johnson, Willy Tea, Tom VandenAvond, Huck Notari (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Where's the Party At? Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Co-op, Buried as Thieves, Seven Days Lost, Six Feet of Anger, Yresim (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Snail Mate, Charlie Milo Trio, Spider Hole, Blenderblaster (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 06/04

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Bud Gordon Quartet (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 06/05

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Nouveaux Honkies (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Nothing But Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Scarlet Canary, Screaming for Silence, Iridium (metal), 7 p.m., $8.

The Coffee Exchange, Mike and the Headliners (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Cow Pub & Grill, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Carlisle and Allen (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, John Wise Duo (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Calamity Cubes (Americana), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, Red Molly (Americana), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tribe (jazz), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ben Pratt (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.; Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Deryk Cunningham (indie), 7 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Homegrown Hip-Hop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Saturday 06/06

503W, Shivering Timbers (folk), 7 p.m.; The Nouveaux Honkies (Americana), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky Birthday Bash (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Playboy the Beast, Choppa Clique (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, John Wise Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Jim & Shannon Show (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Javier Martinez and Lan Dickinson (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Gentle Rain feat. Marcie Hureau (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Dirtyphonics, Mitis, TYR, Tevindraft (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Big Businezz Entertainment (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Kushalum (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 06/07

Ancient Mariner, Summer Sunday Jam Sessions: Big Sky (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Black Sheep, Natty Vibes, Mindstate, 4 Moons (world), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jason Miller (Americana), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog and Grant Sabin (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.; Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Hip-Hop Open Mic (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Monday 06/08

Black Sheep, I Prevail, Roots Like Mountains, Fallen and Forgotten (metal), 7 p.m., $15.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Some Type of Stereo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/09

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast