Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill-Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Bar Louie, 3255 Cinema Point, 219-8550

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2790 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 20, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 26

Wednesday 05/20

Belle's, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, The Limbs (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $14-$16.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, J Miller Band (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, WMD Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Where's the Party At? Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, I-Exist, Goatsilk, Cosmic Waste, Iridium (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/21

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, JB and the Moonshine Band, Birch Street, Wild Hares (country), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru, Jazz de Jour (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Loft, Cloverton (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Colin Trusedell Trio and Jazz Jam (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Chuck Haas Memorial Concert (acoustic), 7 p.m., $15.

Sunshine Studios, Jake E. Lee's Red Dragon Cartel, Sabbatar, Seven Days Lost (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Wild Goose, Wild Goose Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 05/22

503W, Sun Bones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East-Monument, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Bricks, The Tracy Quinn Band "Rush Hour Blues Jam" (blues), 7 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Mistura Bela, with Luke Trip (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Liquor Biscuit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Fox Run (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Mother Muff's, Dave Mensch (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Rick and Rebecca Massey (folk), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Gorilla Zoe, Top Flight Empire (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15 and up.

The Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Stargazers, Hello Summer — Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Grind (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Tricia Parish Band (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Blinddryve, Hekill 3, Brass Monkey, Cosmic Waste (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/23

503W, Matthew Frantz (indie), 9 p.m.

Back East, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Foxen Album Release Show, with New Leverage, Saustro and the Fruity Loops (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru, John Wise Trio (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Kenny Young Band (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 5 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Dieselboy, Downlink, Nova 9, Pwnage Method, Ghost (dance), 8 p.m., $15 and up.

The Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Memorial Blaze: 2-Blunt Salute & Hip-Hop Concert (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fate of the Fallen, Offering of Dust, Capricorn (metal), 6:30 p.m., $3.

Townhouse, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Foul Play with Tejon Street Corner Thieves (indie), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Michael Reese (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 05/24

Black Sheep, I'll Get By; Nikk; Exit, Emergency; Good Morning Tonight; 1862 (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Cucuru, The Mose Jones Jam (jazz), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.; Arch Hooks (R&B), 4 p.m.

Zodiac, Foxen, Nobody's Saviour, Scarlet Canary, Tejon St. Corner Thieves (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Monday 05/25

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 5 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 05/26

Belle's, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Lord Dying, Tree of Woe, Night of the Living Shred (metal), 7 p.m., $10.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast