Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

2South Food + Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, 1455 Cipriani Loop, Monument, 488-2252

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Broadway, 127 Broadway Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-9964

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop, tinyurl.com/ou3k72w

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2750 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, THROUGH TUESDAY, MARCH 24

Wednesday 03/18

Black Sheep, The Ghost Inside, The Acacia Strain, Gideon, In Hearts Wake (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $16-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Evergreen Grass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, STRESSED, Salt of Sanguine, Blind the Thief (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 03/19

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mark Battles, Derek Luh, Supreme Ace, Solo Young, Blacksheep Mob (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $20.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Gold Room, Party for the Planet, feat. Sam & Matt, Shane Lorey, Elle, Heavens Yes, DJ Flash Gordon (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5 individual, $15 families.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, John 5, Suspension 9, Seven Days Lost, 13 Nails (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Wild Goose, Wild Goose Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 03/20

2South, John Wise (jazz), 7 p.m.

503W, Brandon Henderson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East - Monument, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Skizzy Mars (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

The Broadway, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Smith House, with Pete Henderson (indie), 8 p.m.

Good Company, Be Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Roots & Rhythm (R&B), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak 31, Maxine & the Eskimo Brothers, Muraki (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place, The Flipsides (blues), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, 719 March Madness Song-for-Song Bracket-Style Rap Battle (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ritz Grill, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Tantric, Street Corner Gypsy, Candle Raven (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, The MuleTrain Express (blues), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mo Mungus (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 03/21

Ancient Mariner, Blue Frog (blues), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Teqnik G — The Life & Rhymes CD Release Party, with Earsiq, Hott, Stoney Bertz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Belvidere (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The MuleTrain Express (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shilelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Anthony Ruptak (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Third Leg Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Peak 31, GOYA, Diemaniacle, Color Insane, Brass Monkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Frank Moore (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Mark Instinct, Dank (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Celebration of Music Education for Children, feat. Xanthe Alexis, Changing Colors, Katie Sleeveless, Random Paper Jams (folk), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Woodshed Red (Americana), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 03/22

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Michal Menert, Krooked Drivers, Beat Server, Handmade (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

Wild Goose, Diana Demuth (folk), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Foul Play, Robbie D, Tejon Street Corner Thieves, Iggy Igloo (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 03/23

Black Sheep, Francisco the Man, STRESSED, Salt of Sanguine (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/24

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Greedy Mouth, Time Termination, Night of the Living Shred, Hellhound (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Ivywild School, Hey Marseilles (folk), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Open Mic Night (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast