Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue Directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

CC's Packard Hall, 5 W. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6607

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cottonwood Center for the Arts, 427 E. Colorado Ave., 520-1899

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fox and Hound Pub & Grille, 3101 New Center Point Drive, 570-0500

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 5865 N. Nevada Ave., 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/561-3175

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Twisters Restaurant, 2810 E. Fountain Blvd., 520-0669

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, THROUGH TUESDAY, MARCH 10

Wednesday 03/04

Black Sheep, KONGOS, Sir Sly, Colony House (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $23-$25.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7:45 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.; Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 03/05

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

CC's Packard Hall, Lanzendorf Experiment (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, The Mike VanArsdale Project (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Twisters, Karson with a "K" (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 03/06

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8:30 a.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dance Gavin Dance, Eidola (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Cottonwood Center for the Arts, Balanced Rock (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, The Harmaleighs (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak 31, Stevie Stone (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Phil Yarger (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Drop (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Smashing Satellites, Atlantic Panic, Silver Iris, Nobody's Savior (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $3.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, The Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Reno Divorce, The Mansfields, Shii Whaa (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/07

503W, Joe Johnson (Americana), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Be Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Back East, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8:30 a.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Anvil, Lord Dying, Sunlord, Sinister Creed (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Carey-On Saloon, Midnight Sun (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Divas Delight (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Joe and Katie Uveges (folk), 8 p.m., $10, $25 VIP.

Jives Coffee Lounge, The Beatidudes (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, The E.T.'s (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Springs Illest, feat. DJ Kamikaze, Tee3, O.T.G., Tykoon Status (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Runa (world), 7:30 p.m., $15-$25.

Sunshine Studios, One-Eyed Doll, The Last Savior of God, Suspension 9 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Zodiac Fourth Anniversary Masquerade with Special Guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunday 03/08

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Happy Alright, Falter Never Fail, Enlighten the Masses (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Monday 03/09

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Jeremy Facknitz (Americana), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/10

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Fox and Hound, Karson with a "K" (dance), 10 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Incite, Better Left Unsaid, Spades & Blades, Cosmic Waste, Fallen and Forgotten (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast