Music » Concerts

Playing Around

Bar and club gigs in the region

comment

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

The Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fox and Hound Pub & Grille, 3101 New Center Point Drive, 570-0500

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Twisters Restaurant, 2810 E. Fountain Blvd., 520-0669

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JAN. 7, THROUGH TUESDAY, JAN. 13

Wednesday 01/07

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.; Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 01/08

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Scotty Barbier and the Penrose Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Twisters, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 01/09

Benny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hed PE, Lamb Bed, Fist Fight, Public Display of Aggression (hardcore), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

The Cow, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Green Man, The Widowhood Effect (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ian Gott (indie), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Blue Frog Electric Friday (blues), 8 p.m.

Oscar's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m., $6.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Who's Bad — The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Affiance, Phinehas, Kingdom of Giants, Hollow Eyed Saints (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, The Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Hot Djam (jazz), 8 p.m.

Saturday 01/10

503W, Andy Tenburg (indie), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Runaway Stars, Nikk, Falter Never Fail, Signal Down (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

The Cow, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Gold Room, The MadFanatic (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Skin & Bones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Kirwan Brown (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, Dean Woodward (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Peak 31, Elvis' 80th Birthday Party: Live Tribute to the King of Rock and Roll (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Epic Weatherman CD Release Concert (dance), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 01/11

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 01/12

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 01/13

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Fox and Hound, Karson with a "K" (dance), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Candy Lee (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast