Music » Concerts

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Colorado Springs City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St., amusiccompanyinc.com

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St. ,444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, DEC. 31, THROUGH TUESDAY, JAN. 6

Wednesday 12/31

Black Sheep, New Year's Eve Extravaganza, feat. Dead for Denver, Roots Like Mountains, As the Sky Darkens and others (rock/pop), 5 p.m., $6-$8.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Belvidere (country), 9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Sandy Wells (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Absolut New Years, with Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

City Auditorium, Red White & Blue New Year's Eve, with Edgar Winter, Rick Derringer & Big Jim Adam (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $35-$100.

Crystola Roadhouse, New Year's Eve Party, with Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, New Year Fiesta, with Ellie D & Soul Mix Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Jim Marsh & Shannon T. Carr (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Moose Beard (acoustic), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Ivywild School, New Year's Eve Rock 'n Roll Show, with Mike Clark and the Sugar Sounds (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 4 p.m.; Woodshed Red (Americana), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, New Year's Eve, with Pine Street Shit Kickers (Americana), 9 p.m.

The Loft, New Year's Eve Swing Dance Party, with DJ Kara Fabina (dance), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Lounge in the Village, Risky Bizness (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Mother Muff's, New Year's Eve, with Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Oscar's, New Year's Eve, with Dave Mensch and Demon Seamen Karaoke (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak 31, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Rawkus, Black & White Fetish Ball, with DJ Sh3vy (dance), 9 p.m., $10 and up.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge New Year's Eve Dance Party (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $30-$55.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Tribe (jazz), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Hellhound, Rhogog, Blighter (metal), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, The MuleTrain Express (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 01/01

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, KRCC Presents An Evening with Blank Tape Records, with The Haunted Windchimes, Grant Sabin, Joe Johnson, The Changing Colors (folk), 7 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 01/02

Ancient Mariner, DAB — Dave Abear Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, C-Rayz Walz, Earsiq, Stoney Bertz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Green Man, Jeremy Facknitz (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tinker's Damn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Rawkus, Nappy Roots, A Black Day, D-Stylz, Jay Recluse (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12 and up.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Local Motion (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, The MuleTrain Express (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Saturday 01/03

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Arturo Complex, Tiger Wine, Springfield, Knight in Colors (indie), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru, New Year New Cuba, with Vincent Chavez (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tinker's Damn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sky Choice & Friends (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper, Andy Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Peak 31, Tesla's Frank Hannon (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Designer Drugs, Pwnage Method, Ampliphonics, Reox (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10-$20.

Rico's, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, PPBC "Going to Memphis Fundraiser, feat. BJ Estares and Route 61 (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Vet Lyfe, Fresh Crew, Klass, Lean (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, The Breeze (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 01/04

The Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Cucuru, New Year New Cuba, with Me & Julio (world), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 01/05

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 01/06

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, HORzilla Presents SCUM's Snuff Legacy Tour, with Damien Quinn, Statik, MIA and others (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast