Music » Concerts

Bar and club gigs in the region

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

American Legion Post 38, 6685 Southmoor Drive, Fountain, 392-9901

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

C'mon Inn, 711 Dale St., Fountain, 382-7562

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Country Bar, 606 S. Santa Fe Ave., Fountain, 382-5361

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Muse Comics, 1350 N. Academy Blvd., 573-7096

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Soirée Events & Celebrations, 1003 A&B S. Tejon St., 351-7191

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swan House Manor, 5515 Palmer Park Blvd., 358-2068

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 29 THROUGH TUESDAY, NOV. 4

Wednesday 10/29

Black Sheep, Hex Rated, Playboy the Beast, Gritty Musick (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Halloween Party, feat. Grass It Up, with a Ska Tapping (bluegrass), 5 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Swan House Manor, Dance Parties, with DJ Dereck (dance), 6 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Deaf Child Productions with DJs Doct3r, Trevor T-Wrecks Rhodes, Mr. Lang, Mellow Dramatik (dance), 10 p.m., $5.

Thursday 10/30

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-Along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Muse Comics, Marian Call (indie), 7 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Monsters of Mock, feat. The Chain, tribute to Fleetwood Mac; The Wild Ones, Forever, tribute to Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Kyle Gregory Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 10/31

American Legion Post 38, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard Halloween Party (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Benny's, Halloween Bash with 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Carcass, Obituary, Exhumed, Noisem (metal), 7 p.m., $25-$28.

Bristol Brewing, MoonHoney (indie), 6 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 Zombie Bash (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

C'mon Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca Halloween Party (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Moose Beard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Monsters of Mock, feat. The Chain, tribute to Fleetwood Mac; The Wild Ones, Forever, tribute to Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians, Run With Scissors Halloween Bash to benefit local dog shelters (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, The B Life (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, Halloween Bash with Tinkers Down (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Benjamin Pratt (indie), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Hallowstrange Tour Vol. II, feat. Prozak, Kutt Calhoun, Flawless and others (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $25.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Halloween Dance Party, with Tiny Barge and the Big Chill (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Icarus Echoes, He Kill 3, Cosmic Waste, Flannel Surf (metal), 5 p.m., $3.

Townhouse, Woodshed Red (Americana), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Rat Bastards (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Willies South, Halloween Costume Party, with DJ Thunder (R&B), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Halloween A Go-Go, feat. DJ Batboy, Madbot, Zero One (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/01

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Akil the MC of Jurassic 5, DJ T-1 (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$24, $40 VIP.

Carey-On Saloon, Tumbling Dice (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Country Bar, Narrow Gauge (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, James Torres Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Green Man, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Key of Joy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Cookie Monsta, DJ Parrish, Pwnage Method (dance), 8:30 p.m., $15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, T. G. Shepard (country), 7 p.m., $30, $75 VIP.

Townhouse, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Jucifer, Cult of the Lost Cause, Still Valley (metal), 8 p.m., $7.

Wild Goose, Roma Ransom (jazz), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Monsters of Mock, Ministry performed by Toothgnasher (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 11/02

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Dying Blynd, Yresim, Sabbatar (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 11/03

Black Sheep, Saving Abel, Another Lost Year, Stars in Stereo, Rockchild, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Insurgence, Triumph Over Shipwreck, Bridges, Dissenter (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/04

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Drowning Pool, Like A Storm, Breach of Silence, Red Tide Rising (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast