Music » Concerts

A welcome to fair season, plus more local music listings

by

comment

In high-decibel news this week, the Zodiac will be hosting its third annual Colorado Goth Festival, for those who want to take in both some music and “goth/industrial community arts and crafts.” On Friday, July 21, attendees can catch Church Fire, Encrypted, Vain Machine, Faces Under the Mirror, Elay Arson and WitchHands, while Saturday, July 22, brings eHpH, Killer Couture, Kill Minus Nine, Radio Scarlet, Tragic Black and Discount Cinema to the stage.

If that all sounds fun but just a little too dark for you, we are coming up on fair season, and fairs are basically just a non-goth version of Goth Fest, what with the bands and arts and crafts. This year’s El Paso County Fair’s remaining concerts run from July 20 to 22, featuring country singer and former The Voice runner-up Jake Worthington, pop country/Southern-rocker Sandy Wells, Ashlee Tatum & The Longshot Revival and Exit West.

Meanwhile, the Colorado State Fair, which includes concerts from Aug. 25 to Sept. 4, features a wide assortment of acts, ranging from Hunter Hayes and Gary Allan to ZZ Top to The ReMINDers to various tribute bands, to heavy Christian-rockers Skillet, which will no doubt come as good news for all the “panheads” out there.

Want more headlining acts? Here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

The JC Brooks Band bring their Chicago soul to the Hi-Dive July 19. - MARISA KLUG-MARATAYA
  • Marisa Klug-Marataya
  • The JC Brooks Band bring their Chicago soul to the Hi-Dive July 19.

John Mayer, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 19
Earth, Wind & Fire, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 20
Neil Diamond, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 21
Bobby Rush, Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill, Denver, July 22
Dawes, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 22
Descendents, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 22
Gladys Knight, Hudson Gardens, Littleton, July 23
Violent Femmes, Echo & The Bunnymen, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 26
Lindsey Buckingham & Christine McVie, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 27
“KS 107.5 Summer Jam,” with Ludacris, Kid Ink and others, Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 28
Blues Under the Bridge, The Colorado Avenue Bridge, July 29
Kendrick Lamar, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 29
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 29-30
Quebe Sisters, Fiddles, Vittles & Vino Festival, Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site, July 30
Dwight Yoakam, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 2
Guns N’ Roses, Sports Authority Field at Mile High, Denver, Aug. 2
Branford Marsalis Quartet, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, Aug. 3
Fruit Bats, Ivywild School, Aug. 3
Thievery Corporation, DeVotchKa, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 5
311, Levitt Pavilion, Denver, Aug. 11
Pretty Lights, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 11-12
Justin Bieber, Sports Authority Field at Mile High, Denver, Aug. 12
2 Chainz, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Aug. 23
Depeche Mode, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 25
Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26
Linkin Park, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 28
Lionel Richie & Mariah Carey, Pepsi Center, Denver, Aug. 29

And here’s what else is playing around the Springs this week:

Emily Lazar’s “transmedia dark culture” band September Mourning will take the stage at Sunshine Studios July 20.
  • Emily Lazar’s “transmedia dark culture” band September Mourning will take the stage at Sunshine Studios July 20.

Wednesday 7/19

Hillside Gardens, Joe and Kate Uveges (folk), 6 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
Rawkus, 7WON9 Day (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Switchbacks Stadium, Playing with Smoke (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Thursday 7/20

Black Sheep, Kap G (rap), 8 p.m.
Bliss Studio and Gallery, Blue Frog (blues), 5 p.m.
Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Jack Quinn‘s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, September Mourning, Fall from Silence, Beyond Forgiveness, Seven Days Lost (hardcore), 6 p.m.

Friday 7/21

Axe and the Oak Whiskey House, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Benny’s, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Bumpin Uglies, SOWFLO, The Matt Bloom Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Emily Kate Boyd (folk), 8 p.m.
McCabe’s Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Insurgence, Yresim, Cosmic Waste (metal), 9 p.m.
Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, Festival Fridays with The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.
Townhouse, Blynd Mojo Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Triple Nickel Tavern, Gasoline Lollipops (Americana), 8:30 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Steele Street (country), 9 p.m.

Saturday 7/22

Black Sheep, The Stone Foxes, Brent Cowles, Monsters on Maple Street (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Crystola Roadhouse, Jeremy Vasquez and the Survivors, featuring Cassandra Davis (blues), 8 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Bedlam Boys (folk), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Last Supper, The Color Insane, He Kill 3, Deathride, The Merkins (metal), 9 p.m.
Stargazers, Jake Loggins, Lobo Loggins and Scott McGill (blues), 7 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ 6ix-9ne (dance), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Ashlee Tatum (country), 9 p.m.

Sunday 7/23

Black Sheep, LA Guns, Budderside, Dirty Kings, The Roxy Suicide (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog, Crystal & The Curious (blues), 6:30 p.m.
Kinfolks, James Galloway (Americana), 4 p.m.
Sun Mountain Cafe, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.
Sunshine Studios, Riot in the Rockies – 5:40 Tour Kickoff (rock/pop), noon.

Monday 7/24

Black Sheep, Behold the Brave, In the Whale, Minus Well (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Monument Valley Park, Starburn (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Terror Universal, Hit the Shadows, Lowdead, Sins of Man, Incite/, Paradigm (metal), 6 p.m.

Tuesday 7/25

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Sir Sly, Shaed (indie), 7 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Exit West (country), 9 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast