Music » Concerts

A Halloween playlist, and local shows at your favorite haunts

by

comment

Yes, Halloween may fall on a Tuesday this year — nixing most working folks' plans for late-night parties and limiting our plans to a horror movie or two at home — but the weekend ahead is prime party time. We've crafted the perfect Halloween playlist for ambiance, featuring genres from metal to folk to emo, pop, punk rock and beyond, plus some classics along the lines of "Thriller" and "Werewolves of London." With four and a half hours of creepy tunes, you're set to burn the midnight oil all weekend long.


Meanwhile, here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:
Elephant Revival have been announced as this year’s New Year’s Eve headliner at Stargazers. - LISA SICILIANO
  • Lisa Siciliano
  • Elephant Revival have been announced as this year’s New Year’s Eve headliner at Stargazers.

  • Little Car, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Nov. 13
  • Hard Working Americans (featuring Todd Snider), Fox Theater, Boulder, Nov. 14
  • Scream Blue Murder, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Nov. 15
  • Evinair, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 25
  • SIR, Marquis Theater, Denver, Dec. 8
  • The Anchor with Tonight We Rise, Marquis Theater, Denver, Dec. 16
  • Agnostic Front, Black Sheep, Dec. 19 (tickets on sale Oct. 19)
  • Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Globe Hall, Denver, Dec. 29-31
  • Silverstein & Tonight Alive, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Jan. 26, 2018
  • Galactic, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, March 17, 2018 (tickets on sale Oct. 20)
  • Chicago, Pikes Peak Center, March 20, 2018

Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 10/25

Black Sheep, Vale of Pnath, Depths of Hatred, Virvum, Tovenaar (metal), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Hymn for Her (blues), 7:30 p.m.
Knights of Columbus Hall, Holy Gallows, Autumn Creatures, Schapero, Mobdividual, Ultraviolet (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 10/26

Black Sheep, Deter, Born Sick, Lonely Bones (hardcore), 7 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Tap Traders, Alan Joseph Solo Jazz Guitar, 6 p.m.

Friday 10/27

Back East Bar & Grill, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.
Black Forest Community Center, WireWood Station (bluegrass), 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Deer Tick (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Cleats Bar & Grill East, Blynd Mojo Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, Just Dance Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Gold Camp Brewing Company, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 7 p.m.
Good Company, Plain as Day (country), 9 p.m.
Historic Ute Inn, Dallas Alley (country), 8 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Blinker Fluid (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Ryan Flores & Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Red Martini, Craig Walter at the Red Martini (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7 p.m.
Stargazers, Collective Groove (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Western Jubilee Recording Company, John Doe of “X” (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday 10/28

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night by Terrapin Comedy Remix, 8 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, The Ashtonz (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
The Blue Moose Tavern, Plain as Day (country), 7 p.m.
Crystola Roadhouse, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band Halloween Party (R&B), 8 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, J. Miller Band Halloween Party (country), 7:30 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Jim’s Neighborhood Lounge, Risky Bizness Veterans Band (rock/pop), noon.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Trick Dog (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 10 a.m. The Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 1 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Black Pegasus Halloween Show (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, Eraina Joy (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Red Martini, Craig Walter at the Red Martini (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert (world), 6:30 p.m.
Stargazers, Dragontown Dan’s Halloween Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday 10/29

Black Sheep, Knockout Kid, Story Untold, Rivals, Mission Accomplished, Almost, Maine (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
The Dab Lounge, The Sunday Sack with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.
Sun Mountain Cafe, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Monday 10/30

Black Sheep, Fortune’s Fool Tour Kickoff Show (hardcore), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 10/31

4461 Drummond South, Halloweeny with the Ghost of Elvis (rock/pop), 5 p.m.
Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast