Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Garlic & Onions Mexican Grill, 4333 Thatcher Ave., Pueblo, 719/696-8446

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lon Chaney Theatre, 221 E. Kiowa St., 385-5969

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, March 29, through Wednesday, April 4


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Chuck Haas (world), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, I Set My Friends on Fire, Greeley Estates, A Bullet for Pretty Boy (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ladies Night, with DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, John Will (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Paul Benjamin Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Casey James Prestwood (country), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 7Horse (country), 8-10:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Union Station, Goya (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Chuck Haas (world), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Bret Mosley (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rehab, Moonshine Bandits, N$N (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Carey-On Saloon, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, VC & Guitar (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Otis Bump and the Riptides (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, The Hideout (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Roots and Rhythm (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Loft, Caravan of Thieves (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Lon Chaney Theatre, J. Miller Band Road to ElVado CD Release Concert (Americana), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $7.

Margarita at PineCreek, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m., Dance Party, with DJ Big Mike (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Tumbling Dice (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andrew Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Mike Sodusta (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Storys (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m., Sophistafunk (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $3-$5.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Live Loud N Local Fest (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Goya (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Joe Johnson (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Goodfellas (blues), 8:30-11 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, Sole, Truckasaurus, The Mostly Don'ts, Disguise the Spy (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Electric Six, Aficionado, Andy D (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Brewer's Republic, SOUL (dance), 9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Red-Headed Zombie Show (rock/pop), 6-9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Barbara Ernst (world), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Garlic & Onions Mexican Grill, Gary "The Human Jukebox" Bennett (R&B), 6 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, The Hideout (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Patrick Kratzer (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Club Liquid, with DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m., WestSide Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Tumbling Dice (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley, Tom Fowler, Andrew Benton, Tim Stambaugh (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's Chocolate, Coffee and Wine Bar, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Soap (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Elders (world), 8 p.m., $17-$22.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Live Loud N Local Fest (rock/pop), 3 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dreamliners (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Stephanie Bettman & Luke Halpin (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Union Station, Vital Malice, Pain Machine, Grindscape, Fist Lord (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lissa Hanner (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Lucero, Larry and His Flask (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Carey-On Saloon, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Chain Gang of 1974, Miniature Tigers, Geographer (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Hooten Hallers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Skatalites (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Passafire (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast