Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., 2 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-2800

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, March 15, through Wednesday, March 21


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band (art events), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, the KnightBeats (world), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ladies Night, with DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jeremy Vasquez, John Flores, Stefan Flores (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Vagabond Swing (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adam Showcase (Americana), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Zach Deputy (indie), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Black Sheep, Eyes, We Are Not a Glum Lot, the Great Hotel Fire (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Paul-David Almond (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Austin (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, Jana Lee & Charla Ray (jazz), 5-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sherman Woods Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5 cover after 5 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Keg Lounge, HighWheeler (Americana), 2-9 p.m., Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Storys (folk), 8-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dance Party, with DJ Big Mike (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Flora Sunshine (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, MoonHoney (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Under Cities, To the Wind, Hit the Ground Running (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, BodyCast (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, St. Pat's Eve Party, with the Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Strong City (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $2.

Union Station, Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, TTSP Collections, Stay Grounded (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Broken Spoke (country), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bullhead*ded, Black Mask, Audible (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Whiskey Monkeys (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, St. Patrick's Day, with Chaz DePaolo (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Harper Wise & Tim Zahn (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, St. Patrick's Day Party, with Charlie Milo Trio (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ceol Ceili (world), noon, Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 1 p.m., Sherman Woods Band (rock/pop), 4:30 p.m., $5 cover after 5 p.m., The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., $5, Brian Clancy (folk), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Flesh Tuxedo 400.00 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Brian Parton (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Tim Finnigan (folk), 1-4 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Club Liquid, with DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, The Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Bossa Nova!, with Wayne Wilkinson, John Flores, Barbara Ernst, Steve Draper (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., Tim Finnigan (folk), 5-8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., West Emerson (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Suga' Bear & the Showtime Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Adam Gong Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kris Lager Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, St. Patrick's Day, with the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Grass It Up St. Patrick's Day Concert (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles & Friends (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, St. Patrick's Day Party, feat. DJ Eargazmic (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, St. Paddy's Day Bash, feat. Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Melting Temple, Tree of Woe, Fidel Redstar (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Lauri Davis and Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 4-6 p.m., Some Peoples Kids (rock/pop), 7 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Peculiar Pretzelmen, Mike Clark, the Men of Deep Throat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Evan Barber and the Dead Gamblers (Americana), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ashland High, Claymore Disco, Aim2Miss (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kris Lager Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Téada, Ceol Ceili (world), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Briffault, the Changing Colors, You Me and Apollo, Alameda (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Aggrolites, Mike Pinto Band, P-Nuckle (world), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Open Mic hosted by Mike Sodusta (acoustic), 6:30-9 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Cool for Cats (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Doomtree, Signal Path, L-Ion and Friends (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Kraig Kenning (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rico's Coffee, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast