Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

The Downtown Bar, 103 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/544-1499

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Springs Orleans, 123 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 520-0123

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 16, through Wednesday, Feb. 22


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Brookfield, Foster, Nobody's Home (rock), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Bob Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Great Hotel Fire, Eyes, Mixolydia (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Roma Ransom (world), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mark Raphael Duo (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Vehicle (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, COW: Coalition of the Willing (folk), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., DS7 Solider Band (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Cool for Cats (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, James and The Devil (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, TC and Sass (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Stolen Thyme (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Kyles, The Epicweatherman, Maddix Jay (indie), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Lauri Davis and the Infamous Dr. Z (acoustic), 5-7 p.m.

Ute Inn, The J. Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Blighter, Tree of Woe, Aberrant, Black Acid Devil (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Mardi Gras Party, with Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 1 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo plays Annual Pimps and Hos Party (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Ballyhoo! (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Blue Vertigo (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Casa Blanca Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Showtime Band (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy Band (world), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Vehicle (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 2 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Play It Forward — Mardi Gras Event (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, The Fifth Annual Mardi Gras Party, with DJ GÜ and the Beat (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, TC and Sass (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Leigh Nash, with Stephanie Pauline (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Foster, Those Space Animals, Nobody's Home, Melting Temple (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Robert Beard & the Fright (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mardi Gras Carnivale, with Tribe (blues), 2-7 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Izzy Cox (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Zodiac One Year Anniversary Masquerade Party (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Allen Stone, Tommy & the High Pilots, Those Space Animals (R&B), 7 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Mardi Gras Party, with Tribe (R&B), 6 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V Bar, Kiowa Sessions XXI, feat. Tiger by the Tail, Ryan Braithwaite, Ben Knighten (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Achachay (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Tribe (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Locals Night with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mardi Gras with the Tribe (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jeremy Vasquez & The 11 Mile Band (blues), 8 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Fat Tuesday Party with DJ GÜ (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mardi Gras with Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-8 p.m.

The Downtown Bar, Achachay! (indie), 8:30-11 p.m., $3.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Henhouse Prowlers (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Twisted Knickers Pub, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast