Music » Playing Around

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Woodland Park, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, Nov. 10, through Wednesday, Nov. 16


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Company of Thieves, Wastrel Wings (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 8 p.m., Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kali Rea (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Papa Lurch (dance), 9 p.m.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Knockout, Potato Pirates, Arach Attack (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Yarn (Americana), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Sister Brothers (Americana), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Vital Malice, We Are All Destined to Fail, Last Words of the Apocalypse (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange, Bow Lyrix (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Frankie's Too, Don LaValley (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, Slang (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m., DS7 (R&B), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 8 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Lee Gardner, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Lobo Loggins & Whodunit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Gaelic Storm (world), 7:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Red This Ever, Deadhand Projekt, Sunday's Secrets (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, Owner's Birthday Party, feat. Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, D-Day Invasion (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Extreme Turbo Smash, Children of Nova, Government Camp (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Lauri Davis Live feat. Robbie Z (acoustic), 5-7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglin's (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Contagion Leukorrhea, Spoken in Fire, Plagues of Oppression (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, ManApes, Duece and Fizz Icks Benefit for Colorado Parkinson's Foundation (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kye Kye, Medic, Galaxies (indie), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange, Andrew Duran (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Steve Bench (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mo Kauffey (folk), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 9 p.m., D-Day Invasion, feat. Gabriel (blues), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 8 p.m.

Modbo, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Motif, Julie Bradley, Tom Fowler, Andrew Benton, Colin Trusdell (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Dustin Morris (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Beneath the Burning Sun (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Zoso (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Roach House, My Premonition (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Chaos Theory (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Joe Johnson and the Thunder Deo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Seth Robinson (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Painted Saints, Dear Rabbit, Ivory Banks (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 1-4 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6:30 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tom Taylor and the Needlewood Orchestra (jazz), 6 p.m., $5-$10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Local Music Industry Nite, 9 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Fire to Reason (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Front Range BBQ 12th Birthday Bash, with Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast