Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050

Zane's Steak House, 5905 Corporate Drive, 260-6555

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, OCT. 20 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, OCT. 26

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jami Lynn and Doubtful Sound (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, BioDiesel, RomperStomper (dance), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, John Michael (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Chuck's Wagon (country), 9 p.m.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Stereofidelics, Deuce, The Ivory Banks (indie), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jucifer, Blighter, Stillborn Fawn (metal), 9:17 p.m.

Union Station, 2011 Producer Battles & Beat Mix (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Willy Tea & Tom VandenAvond, with Tom Skora, Josh DeSmidt (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Spyder Murphy and the Pushovers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Brad Jimenez (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Suga' Bear & the Showtime Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Damaged Goods (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Harper Wise (blues), 8 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Goodfellas (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, The Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

The Loft, Acoustic Duo Night (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $5.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m., The Party Boys (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andy Burtschi, Mike Marlier (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, MoonHoney (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Oak Creek Band (folk), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Impurity Of Mriya, Maelstroms, Image Of (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Sharon Wolf & Wolfgang Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lethal Lisa McCall (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Thrift Store Cowboys, Driftwood Singers, Buster Blue (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Union Station, Brian Flynn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Melting Temple (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, The Voodoo Hawks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Blue Scholars, Grynch, Breakfast Club (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Coffee Exchange, Alicia & Friends (country), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Suga' Bear & the Showtime Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tomcat Miller Band (rock/pop), 4 p.m., Theresa Lynn (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, BossaNerro Trio (world), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), noon to 2 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Custer St. Consortium Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Axis (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, Damaged Goods (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (dance), 9 p.m., Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, John Wise Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The Buttonboyz (world), 6 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, James and The Devil (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dotsero (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Steaksmith, Fairlight Moriah & John Standish (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Joe Johnson (folk), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Capita Snowboards Movie Release, feat. Arach Attack (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Koffin Kats, Murder Hat, Cannibal Creeps (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zane's Steak House, Dave White (country), 6 p.m.

Sunday

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 2:30 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 1-4 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Starburn Rock Showcase, feat. BJ Estares (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Voodoo Organist (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday

Black Sheep, All Shall Perish, Cannabis Corpse, Tree of Woe (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Little Wing (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Spanked Every Wed., feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, NateStarr's Redneck Wednesday (country), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast