Music » Playing Around

Playing around

comment

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

All-American Sports Café Bar & Grill, 12225 Voyager Pkwy., 260-7601

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St., 385-5969

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Colorado City Creamery, 2602 W. Colorado Ave., 634-1411

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Renaissance, 217 E. Routt Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-6367

Locals Barbershop, 5230 N. Nevada Ave., #120, 265-5547

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 1/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

S.P.Q.R., 17B E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Vibes Hookah Lounge, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JULY 21 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JULY 27

Thursday


Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Frankie's Too, Mike Louis (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, The Herrera Burns Experience (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Charlie Faye (Americana), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mad Max (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Mama's Stolen Horses (indie), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Olin and the Moon, Doubtful Sound (indie), 8 p.m., $8.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Roots-N-Rhythm (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Honey Dewdrops (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Filter, Saliva, Anew Revolution (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $22-$25.

City Auditorium, The Iguanas (R&B), 8 p.m., $10-$15, $25 VIP.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Dave White (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, David Siegel Anonymity Guru (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Allen/Rose Quartet (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

D'Vine Wine, Animus Invidious (dance), 5-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Bottums Up Blues Gang (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Kevin Rourke (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Hitlist (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Mitch Barrett (Americana), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Meadow Muffins, Wolfgang (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Geoff Cleveland, Andrew Burtschi, Randy Bowen (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

The Pantry Restaurant, Hannigan & Garcia (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Frantic Fridays (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Reckless (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, The Changing Colors, Joe Johnson (Americana), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Cous and the Bluez Knightz, The Charlie Milo Trio (blues), 7 p.m.

Steaksmith, Fairlight Moriah & Tim Zahn (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Locust, The Wreckage, Those Guys You Knew (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Hurricane Floyd (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Terence Green and the Loose Strings (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Utopia (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Mike Borgia and the Problems (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

All-American Sports Café Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Ancient Mariner, John-Alex Mason (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Roots-N-Rhythm (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, From Slaves to Kings, Aesthetic Delirium, Born in Winter (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Joel Palmer (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Peewee Moore (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Bob Tudor & Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Mike Louis (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Willy Tea Taylor, Grant Sabin (blues), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Plenty of Fish, Luke Flowers (Americana), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, MJ Tribute, with Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Modbo, Cellar Door (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Motif, Allen Rose Quartet (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Mitguards (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, A Hope Not Forgotten, Batten Down Your Heart, Birth to a Stone (metal), 7 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, JV3 Allstars (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Hurricane Floyd (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Two Car Garage Acoustic, with Lizzie Huffman and Jen Thomas (acoustic), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lissa Hanner (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Twin Guns, The Omens, Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Willy Tea, Grant Sabin (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sage Francis, Metermaids, Bullhead*ded (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $25.

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, David Michael Smith (Americana), noon to 4 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 3:30-6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Hurricane Floyd (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m. DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Rabbit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

S.P.Q.R., Alameda, The Ghost of Michael Clark (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Songwriters' Circle, with Wendy Woo, Celeste Krentz, Megan Burtt (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, To Paint the Sky, Golden Ticket, Our Only Escape (hardcore), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), -8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Goodfellas (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Juliet Kerlin, CJ Boyd, Mobdividual (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, Brews & Beats (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Vibes Hookah Lounge, Britt Ciampa's Igloo Babies (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dredg, Fair to Midland, Tango Red Tapestry (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Charley Orlando (folk), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with VC and Friends (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Red, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Evans Blue (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Front Range Barbeque, Truckstop Honeymoon (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

La Renaissance, Al Eberhardt's Jazz (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, VC & Guitar (blues), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Hapa (world), 8 p.m., $18-$25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast