Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

All American Sports Café, 12225 Voyager Pkwy., #1, 260-7601

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Fort Carson Special Events Center, Bldg. 1829, Specker Ave., 526-4494

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Golden Cue, 2790 S. Hancock Expy., 390-7633

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

The Point Sports Bar & Grill, 1545 S. Eighth St., 473-1155

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocky Mountain Brewery, 625 Paonia St., 528-1651

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, 802 Village Center Drive, 266-9244

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, March 31, through Wednesday, April 6


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" and others (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Modbo, Third Seven, Grant Sabin (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Pale Horse Bar, Club L, Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranha (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Custer Steet Consortium (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, John Cary Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell — Solo Acoustic (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Golden Cue, KC, with Muk & Getty (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $7.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, lissaandchuck.com (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Primo Blend (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 10 p.m., $2-$5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Moon Honey (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, JV3 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rocky Mountain Brewery, Terence Green and the Loose Strings (bluegrass), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John DeHoyos (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Special Blend Band (country), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fools Day Metal Fest, with South Bronx Paradise, Warring Station (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, VC & Guitar (blues), 8:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday

All American Sports Café, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Ancient Mariner, HMS Ancient Mariner's 28th Anniversary and Shakedown Street's 25th Anniversary Party (rock/pop), 2 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez and the Delta Sonics (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Blueprint (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Mountain Sky Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranha (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Flashback (rock/pop), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Theresa Lynn (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Trevor Cauler Fundraiser, with Grass It Up (bluegrass), 5-8 p.m., $15. Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop).

Frankie's Too, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m., Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Point Sports Bar & Grill, Lil' Miss Liss and the Cow Patty Daddies (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Adam Gong Jazz Quartet (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m., DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 8-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Grant Sabin (blues), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Fairlight Moriah (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Telling False Time, Absence of Anchors, Forty Fathoms (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, SofaKillers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Off the Mark (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub,Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam (blues), 2-6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Or, the Whale, Chamberlin, Megan LeFurge (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Air I Breathe, Ten After Two, Scarlett Ohara (hardcore), 6 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Seedy Seeds (indie), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Our Last Night, Attila (metal), 6 p.m., $12-$14.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Bad Rabbits, Move My Bones, BLKHRTS (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Fort Carson Special Events Center, Saving Abel (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

The Loft, Gordie Tentrees vs. Sarah MacDougall (folk), 7:30 p.m., $7-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast