Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 475-1623

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave, 577-5773

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., 2 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-2800

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V-Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, March 17, through Wednesday, March 23


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, St. Patrick's Day, with Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, St. Patty's Day, with Unikord (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Stoney LaRue (country), 9 p.m., $5-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, St. Patrick's Day Party, with Broken Spoke (country), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, St. Patrick's Day Party, with 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, St. Patrick's Day, with County El Paso, Blackthorn, Whiskey Monkeys, Bullet the Blue Sky, Brian Clancy, Celtic Steps Irish Dancers and the Phantom Piper (world), throughout the day starting at 11 a.m., $5 after 5 p.m. Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m. Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, NateStarr and Friends (dance), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter Top Forty (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, St. Patrick's Day Celebration with Tim Finnegan (folk), noon to 3 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., St. Patrick's Day Celebration with Tim Finnegan (folk), 4-7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, St. Paddy's Day Party with DJ Nate Starr (dance), 9 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, St. Patrick's Day with Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Janis Ian (folk), 8 p.m., $25-$30.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, St. Patrick's Day Bash, feat. various DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (museums & attractions), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Spider Murphy and the Pushovers (jazz), 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, St. Patrick's Day Massacre, feat. Malakai, Fire to Reason (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Union Station, St. Patrick's Day Fest, with the FAMM (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Drowning Pool, Trust Company, Static Cycle (metal), 7 p.m., $17-$20.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Juliette Kerlen (indie), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Kimberly Sewell Trio (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, FluteDaddy (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Michael Smith (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Storys (folk), 8-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m., Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Mojo Moore (blues), 4-6 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Adam Gong Jazz Quartet (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Worthingtons (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Bryan Flynn Fundraiser with Lynyrd Skynyrd (rock/pop), 5 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Dave & Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Thoughts Behind Me, A Bad Night for a Hero, Anywhere but Up (hardcore), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, St. Patrick's Day Party, feat. Lone Wolf (country), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lost Junction (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Dave Mansfield & the LAMFS, Reno Divorce, the Royal Dead (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Animulo, feat. Charlie Milo and Animus Invidious (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, UNTAM3D, Michael Riley, Feedback (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3 for underage.

Black Sheep, Senses Fail, the Ghost Inside, Man Overboard (hardcore), 7 p.m., $14-$17.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Ben Dean (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys, Carlos Washington (country), 8 p.m. to midnight, $10-$25.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell — Solo Acoustic (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Kevin Rourke (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Terence Green and the Loose Strings (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m.

Modbo, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Worthingtons (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Zach and the Midnight Mushrooms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy (indie), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge Dance Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Brenda Miles and Pete Meese Duo (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, St. Patty's Day Metal Show, with The Last Savior of God, Restore All Vengeance (metal), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m., DVDJ Video DJ (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tim Costello and Friends (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Fair to Midland, Periphery, Scale the Summit (indie), 7 p.m., $11-$13.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Acoustic Session with Bryan Flynn (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Cari Dell Band and the Tim Costello Band (blues), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V-Bar, Kiowa Sessions, feat. Constellation of Cars, the Flumps, the Heartless (indie), 7 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The English Beat (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Union Station, Mixed Mondayz with NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Antique Scream, Witchburn, James Hunnicut (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, J-Live, Mane Rok & Deejay Tense, Sound Powered Engine (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast