Music » Playing Around

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Fort Carson McMahon Theater, 1517 McDonald St., Fort Carson, 526-3677

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, 1833 Peterson Road, 591-8245

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Quarters, 1865 N. Academy Blvd., 591-1502

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Smitty's Greenlight Tavern, 227 N. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-2747

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Western Jubilee Recording Company, 433 E. Cucharras St., 800/707-2353

Wildwood Casino, 119 Carbonate St., Cripple Creek, 689-7263

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, OCT. 28 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, NOV. 3


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Brewer's Republic, Jammin' with Oly (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Eli Young Band (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Loft, Gregory Alan Isakov, the Genuwines (folk), 7-10 p.m., $15.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Another Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee, with Greg, James and Dewey (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Badunkadunk Halloween! (dance), 7 p.m. to 2 a.m., $10 with costume.

Black Sheep, Bullet the Blue Sky, Everlong, the El Vie (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Brewer's Republic, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell — Solo Acoustic (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Halloween Party with the Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Bobby Doran (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Pulpit Fiction (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Rawbert (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Bodycast (metal), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper, John Flores (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's and 2's (dance), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Murder Hat, the Ingrates, No Bueno (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 6035 Halloween Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Grave Diggers Ball with The Last Savior of God, Plagues of Oppression, Warrington Station (metal), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Video DJ — DVDJ G-Funk (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wildwood Casino, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Yukon Tavern, Halloween Party with the Bullies (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Halloween Costume Party hosted by Lipstick Voodoo (jazz), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Just Like Vinyl, Aura Nova, Lucida Tela (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Brewer's Republic, Ashley Raines (blues), 8 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Halloween Party with Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Halloween Party with Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Nick Moss & the Fliptops (blues), 8-11 p.m., $15-$35.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Dia de los Muertos Halloween Night, with Kings of Clubs (blues), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Fort Carson McMahon Theater, Darryl Worley (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Halloween Party with Tiny Barge (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Halloween Party with Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, DNA (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Pulpit Fiction (rock/pop), 1-5 p.m.

Latin Quarters, LQ Sexy vs. Scary Halloween Party with DJ Chrixx (dance), 9 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., $8.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Shakedown Street Halloween Bash (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Dennis Bueno's Latin Jazz (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

O'Furry's, GraceLand (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Slammin' Saturdays with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Halloween Bash with Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, H-Duo: Alan Joseph, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lucky Tubb, the Peculiar Pretzelmen (country), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, The Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Halloween Dance Party with Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Halloween Bash with Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Annual Halloween Rock N Mock with U2, the Rolling Stones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, STEP, Alabaster Morgue, Try Redemption (metal), 8 p.m.

Wildwood Casino, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Slim Cessna's Auto Club (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m., Halloween Mock Rock Show with the Foxhole Prayers, Dear Rabbit, El Toro de la Muerte (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Latin Quarters, LQ Sexy vs. Scary Halloween Party with DJ Chrixx (dance), 9 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., $8.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Halloween Party with Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Rehab (blues), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Halloween Dance Party with Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Halloween Night DJ Spooktakular Show (dance), 9 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Miss May I, Bury Tomorrow, Abandon All Ships (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, OldSkool Tuesdays with NateStarr (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jazz Jam (jazz), 7-11 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, A Cursive Memory (indie), 6:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m., $10.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Western Jubilee Recording Company, Corinne West & Kelly Joe Phelps (country), 7:30 p.m., $25.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast