Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop Coffee House, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave. 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, APRIL 1, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, Single Triple Double, Under Summer Stars (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboys, David Allan Coe (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Gift Shop Coffee House, Richard March (Americana), 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Andy Clifton Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Plastic Mojo — Joe King's Last Gig (blues), 8 p.m., $3.

Oscar's Tejon Street, John Wayne and the Pain (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, April Blues Day with Emily Rose & That Band, West Side Rhythm Kings, VC & Guitar (blues), 8-11:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.


Friday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brad Lauter and Andy Koken (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tickle Me Pink, Headhum, the Myth of Modern Medicine (indie), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Buckskin Run (country), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, El Toro de la Muerte, Birds and Batteries, Superstar Runner (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese & Jimmy Lange (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Tango Red Tapestry, Six Galley, Merlin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.


Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Broken Spoke (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Vervors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, RJ Fletcher CD Release Show, the Conjugal Visits, Roosterd (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Buckskin Run (country), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Decay, Malakai, the Ingrates (metal), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jimmy Lange (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Tiny Barge/The Quiet Storm Digital Duo (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Axis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.


Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Sundays Dancehall and Ska hosted by Nun-Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.


Monday

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.


Tuesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Dirty Heads, the Simpkin Project, the Knightbeats (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.


Wednesday

Black Sheep, Drowning Pool, Inelements, We Are All Destined to Fail (metal), 7 p.m., $15.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Sarah Buxton (country), 4-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast