Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

The Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, FEB. 18, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, FEB. 24


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, OTEP, Bury Your Dead, Through the Eyes of the Dead (metal), 7 p.m., $17.50-$20.

Margarita at PineCreek, JazzBeau's Rent Party (folk), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ's with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Dustin Pittsley Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Stark Naked and the Car Thieves (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Winds of Plague, Despised Icon, For Today (hardcore), 7 p.m., $15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin' Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeremy Vazquez, the Delta 88's (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bruce Hayes (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gift Shop, Andrea Ball, Wolfberry (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, A Fall to Rewind (hardcore), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ's with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, U-47 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese & Eef (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Yukon Tavern, Brotherly Luv (R&B), 8 p.m.

Saturday

The Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night with DJ Kimweli, DJ Erickson, DJ Mo-Fire (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Lapis Lazuli (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rootz Underground (world), 8 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin' Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chaz DePaolo (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Tiny Barge and the Quiet Storm (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gift Shop, D-Day Invasion (blues), 3-5 p.m., Mango fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Pinecreek SK, Haunted Windchimes, Jack Trades (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Ransom, Switchpin, Why Sinners Hate God (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Buckskin Run (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ's with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Kiss and Tell, Acrach Attack (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Left Coast Ballin' Tour with Gwen Stacy, Vanna, Oceana (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Bee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, The Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Get Three Coffins Ready, the Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5-7 p.m. John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Saosin, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster (hardcore), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Gift Shop, A New Brain for Arnie (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Blues Jam with Jeremy Vasquez and the Blues Crew (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Nun-Chuck and the Rocky Mountain Rudies present: Skankin' Sundays (dance), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Scott H. Biram, The Dirty Daubers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Gift Shop, The Wartime Blues (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Antioquia, Grass it Up (indie), 7:30 p.m., $3.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Venue 515, Crooked Still (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $17-$22.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast