Music » Playing Around

Playing around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 210 USA Cycling Point, #110, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JAN. 14, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JAN. 20


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Audio Elevation 2, with Milogic, Sever Truth, Earsiq Radkeys (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Motorhome (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Country on Tour with Jason Eady and the Wayword Apostles, Jamie Wilson (country), 7:30 p.m. to midnight.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, Single Triple Double (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Copperhead Road, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Gift Shop, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Focused on the Failure, Glass Mountain (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Redstone Room, 20XII (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mistura Bela (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Brenda & Steve Miles (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirqu Du' DEEJAY, with DJ Brandon Lee & MC Tone (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Silverstring (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, MOC, Vital Malice, Frozen Eternity (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night with DJ Spoon, DJ Kimweli, DJ Mo-Fire (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Austin Johnson (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Knightbeats, Tootone Taurus, Inelements (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Soulard Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Tiny Barge & the Quiet Storm (R&B), 8 p.m.

Gift Shop, Sunshine, HI (indie), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Shuffletones (blues), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Pinecreek S.K., the Ghost of Michael Clark (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Sore Eyes, the Guilt Complex (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Short Changed (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Chase the Moment, the Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Reverend Horton Heat, Deadbolt (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Gift Shop, Reid Poole (jazz), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Split Lip Rayfield, Mountain Sprout (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Gift Shop, MaryAnne Marino (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, DAHF Presents Goth Industrial Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Watchout! Theres Ghosts, Electric Valentine (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Rachet & Clark (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Hip-Hop Show Case (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast