Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing Around

comment

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge In the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Russ' Place, 52 County Road 5, Divide, 687-5599

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spice of Life Café, 727 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5284

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 1/9

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Jim Marsh & The Cigar Box Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Sub.Mission Residency, feat. Badklaat and Coffii (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 1/10

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, VC and His Guitar (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 1/11

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Mercurial Two (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Till We Rise, Liberator, Telling False Time (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Dave Day (blues), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Cous & the Brotherhood (blues), 9 p.m., DJ Mortekai (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Muriel Shickman (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, John Wise Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Shawn Mitiska, with Decibel, Parrish (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spice of Life, Mike Nelson (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Swirl Wine Bar, Aggressive Dinner Music with Ben Pratt (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Lisa McCall (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, OFL, Murder Hat, Red Stinger (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7:30 p.m., $5-$10.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Channel 27, Suspension IX, Albatross Blue (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 1/12

Ancient Mariner, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mad Trees, Stoney Bertz, J. Craft, Chris Crookz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Westcreek (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Tricia Parrish (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Lounge In the Village, One Nite Stand Band (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mad Dog & the Smokin' J's (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Brady O Band (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Adam & Stilwagen (blues), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Stereo Clone (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Russ' Place, Dave German (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, The Upside (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Behold!, The City, Ally and I (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, WeSoldOurSouls — Black Sabbath/Ozzy Tribute (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, This Means War, Pain Machine, We Are All Destined to Fail, Darkness Within (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 1/13

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Chuck Pyle's An Evening at the Star (country), 7 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 1 p.m.

Zodiac, Dave Hunter, Dakota (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 1/14

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 1/15

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast