Music » Playing Around Listings

Playing Around

comment

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/561-3175

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marmalade at Smokebrush, 219 W. Colorado Ave., #210 ,444-1012

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nature and Raptor Center of Pueblo, 5200 Nature Center Road, Pueblo, 719/549-2414

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 1/2

Buck's, Greywolf and the Howlers Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Steez (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 1/3

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, RayDio (indie), 8 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Andrew Duran (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 1/4

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Skin Your Teeth (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Why They Fight, Take It to 88 (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The J. Miller Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Tom Lerake (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Marmalade, Moonhoney and The New Depressionists (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mortekai (dance), 9 p.m. Adam Lopez & his Mighty LoCasters (indie), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Lonnie Dilan & The Golden Chords (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10.

Motif, Colin McAllister, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Nature and Raptor Center, Gary Bennett "The Human Jukebox" (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. DiLuzional, Lexi Fey (dance), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, John Gorka (folk), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, The Magenta Incident, Maddy Hershiser, Ivory Orange (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Swamp Wolf, Blighter, Tree of Woe (metal), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Hydrogen Skyline, Bad Maps, The Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Saturday 1/5

Black Sheep, Father John Misty, Magic Trick, El Toro de la Muerte (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Cucuru, Dave Day Jazz Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Nathan Archer (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10.

Motif, Acouelectric Trio: Rico Southee, Andy Burtschi, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Colorado You Got Talent 2013, 7 a.m. to 4 p.m., $8-$22.50, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Fighting the Phoenix, From Ashes We Rise, Fear Thru Terror (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, B-Positive (world), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, This Means War, Pain Machine, We Are All Destined to Fail, Darkness Within (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 1/6

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Urban Steam, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 1 p.m.

Zodiac, Break the Cycle, Murder Hat, The Mostly Don'ts, Disguise the Spy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 1/7

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 1/8

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Add a comment

Clicky Quantcast